Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of strategies used in tranlsating nouns and phrases related to female gender in the Thai translation : Hong Suan stua by Malinee Kaewnet from the feminine espository writing : a room of one's own by Virginia Woolf
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คารินา โชติรวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.189
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำนาม และวลีที่ใช้เรียกสตรีเพศ ในสำนวนแปลเรื่อง ห้องส่วนตัว โดย มาลินี แก้วเนตร จากความเรียงแนวสตรีนิยมเรื่อง A Room of One’s Own ของ เวอร์จิเนีย วูล์ฟ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมคำนาม และวลีที่ใช้เรียกขานหรือกล่าวถึงสตรีเพศ เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 33 คำ เช่น คำว่า feminist, girl, female, wife, lady, woman/women, harlot, courtesan เป็นต้น โดยที่ผู้วิจัยต้องการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานที่ว่า ในการแปลคำนาม และวลีที่ใช้เรียกสตรีเพศ ในสำนวนแปลเรื่อง ห้องส่วนตัว นี้ มีการใช้ 3 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลตรงตัว การแปลแบบตีความ และการแปลแบบทับศัพท์ ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า ในสำนวนแปลดังกล่าวพบว่ามีการใช้ทั้ง 3 กลวิธีดังกล่าวจริง โดยกลวิธีที่ปรากฏมากที่สุดคือการแปลแบบตรงตัว คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.06 เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านได้รับสารจากผู้เขียนครบถ้วน และตรงตามเจตนาของผู้เขียน รองลงมาเป็นการแปลแบบตีความ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.69 เพื่อให้บทแปล มีความกระจ่างชัด สละสลวย เป็นธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในบางบริบทจะมีการเพิ่มคำ และละคำไม่แปล ทั้งในกลวิธีการแปลตรงตัว และการแปลแบบตีความ เพื่อให้บทแปลเป็นธรรมชาติ และเนื้อความไม่ซ้ำซ้อน กลวิธีสุดท้ายที่ปรากฏว่ามีการใช้น้อยที่สุดคือการแปลแบบทับศัพท์ ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.25 เท่านั้น โดยการแปลแบบ ทับศัพท์ พบได้ใน 2 กรณี ได้แก่ 1. คำภาษาอังกฤษคำนั้นเป็นคำที่คนไทยรู้จักกันเป็นอย่างดี และ 2. คำนั้นเป็นชื่อเรียกตัวละคร ซึ่งมีการใช้การทับศัพท์อย่างกว้างขวางในวงการวรรณกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the strategies used in translating nouns and phrases related to female gender in the Thai translation: Hong Suan Dtua by Malinee Kaewnet from the feminine expository writing: A Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf. The researcher compiled nouns and phrases of female gender from the expository writing in total of 33 samples, such as feminist, girl, female, wife, lady, woman/women, harlot, courtesan. The hypothesis in this study is that there are 3 strategies used in the Thai translation, namely literal translation, interpretative translation and transliteration. After analyzing, the study shows that 3 strategies are used in the Thai translation as mentioned above. Literal translation is the most used strategy (55.06%), in order to preserve the style, tone, and message of the original text. The second most used is interpretive translation (42.69%), which is used in order to make the translation sounds smooth, natural and help readers understand more clearly. Moreover, the researcher has found that in some sentences, there are some words added or omitted in the Thai translation both in literal translation and interpretative translation, in order to make the translation sounds natural and not redundant. The least used in the translation is transliteration (2.25%), which is found in 2 cases, 1. the original word in English is already well-known among Thai readers. And 2. the original word in English is widely used in Thai as a name of a famous character in a Shakespeare’s play.
Creative Commons License