Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของเหมืองหินแกรนิตเพื่อผลิตหินก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษาที่จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Saisinchai
Second Advisor
Raphael Bissen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.251
Abstract
This study aims to develop long term mine planning and design, equipment requirement calculation, and financial model analysis of mining and crushing plant. The ore reserve estimation and pit design carried out by using MineSight software (Ver. 9.50). A discounted cash flow model (DCF) and sensitivity analysis used to evaluate the financial project. Based on our study, the open-pit mining method was advisable for mine planning and design. Ore reserve estimated to 48.4 Mtons under the mining operation of 2.4 Mtos per year. The project time frame is 22 years which spends 21 years for operation and one year for preparation and development. The project required of 598 million baht for capital cost, spent 148 million baht for operating costs annually. The financial model indicated that NPV13.4% is 2,335 million baht, MIRR obtained 22.41%, and 1.6 years of payback period. The sensitivity analysis of the financial model shown that the most sensitive value was the aggregate price. For example, a 30% increase in aggregate price leading to raised NPV13.4% up from 2,335 million baht to 3,442 million baht. In contrast, a decrease of 30% in aggregate price resulted in NPV13.4% reduced by 53.62%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการวางแผน และการออกแบบเหมืองในระยะยาว การคำนวณเครื่องจักรที่จำเป็นในการดำเนินงาน การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินในการทำเหมือง และโรงโม่หิน การประเมินปริมาณสำรองแร่ และการออกแบบเหมืองโดยใช้โปรแกรม MineSight (Ver. 9.50) ส่วนแบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดคิดลด (Discounted Cash Flow) จะถูกใช้ในการประเมิณสภาพทางการเงินของโครงการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำเหมืองเปิดหน้าดีนเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการวางงแผน และออกแบบ ปริมาณสำรองแร่เท่ากับ 48.4 ล้านตัน โดยอัตราการผลิตประมาณ 2.4 ล้านตันต่อปี ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินโครงการ 22 ปี โดย ภายในปีแรกจะเป็นช่วงเตรียมการ และอีก 21 ปีเป็นชวงการทำเหมือง เงินทุนทังหมดที่ต้องใช้ในการทำโครงการนี้ประมาณ 598 ล้านบาท และ 148 ล้านบาทสำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินกิจการรายปี จากผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดคิดลดแสดงให้เห็นว่า NPV ที่อัตราการคิดลด13.4% เท่ากับ 2,335 ล้านบาท และ MIRR เท่ากับ 22.4% และ ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 1.6 ปี การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวทางการเงินพบว่าค่าอ่อนไหวมากทีสุดคือราคาหินก่อสร้าง ตัวอย่างเช่น ถ้าราคาหินเพิ่มขึ้น 30%จะทำให้ค่า NPV ที่อัตราคิดลด 13.4% เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2,335 เป็น 3,442 ล้านบาท ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากราคาหินก่อสร้างลด 30% ทำให้ค่า NPV ที่อัตราการคิดลด 13.4% ลดลง 53.62%.
Creative Commons License