Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influences of the use of archetypes and types of advertisement on air quality report application on attitudes and purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.853
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบ 2x2 แฟคทอเรียล เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลหลักและอิทธิพลร่วมของ 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) การออกแบบ แอปพลิเคชันรายงานคุณภาพอากาศโดยใช้บุคลิกภาพต้นแบบ (บุคลิกภาพต้นแบบนักปราชญ์และบุคลิกภาพต้นแบบตัวตลก) และ 2) รูปแบบโฆษณาออนไลน์ (Native Ads และ Banner Ads) ที่มีต่อทัศนคติ ต่อแอปพลิเคชัน ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยจัดการสำรวจและเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 120 คน ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2563 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบบุคลิกภาพต้นแบบและรูปแบบโฆษณาออนไลน์มีอิทธิพลหลักและ อิทธิพลร่วมต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชันรายงานคุณภาพอากาศโดยใช้บุคลิกภาพต้นแบบนักปราชญ์และโฆษณาออนไลน์ Native Ads มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติ ต่อตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคมากกว่าการใช้บุคลิกภาพต้นแบบตัวตลกและโฆษณาออนไลน์ Banner Ads การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการสื่อสารการตลาดเกี่ยวกับ เรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-23 ปี เพื่อให้เกิดทัศนคติเชิงบวกและความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชัน ควรเน้นการให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภค และ 2) ด้านการโฆษณาออนไลน์ ควรทำโฆษณาให้มีรูปแบบที่สอดแทรกไปกับเนื้อหาของแพลตฟอร์มต่าง ๆ และไม่ทำให้ผู้บริโภครู้สึกได้ว่ากำลังเปิดรับโฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research was conducted through an application of Quasi-experimental research with 2x2 Factorial Design to study main effect and interaction effect of 2 factors, namely 1) air quality report application design using archetypes (the sage and the jester) and 2) online advertisement (native ads and banner ads) affecting attitudes on the application, attitudes on a brand and purchase intention of consumers. Data was surveyed and collected through an online questionnaire completed by 120 Chulalongkorn undergraduate students during April 2020. Research results showed that types of archetypes and types of online advertisement had both main effect and interaction effect on attitudes on a brand and purchase intention of the consumers. Moreover, air quality report application design using an archetype of the sage and online native ads influenced attitudes on a brand and purchase intention of consumers more than the uses of the jester archetype and online banner ads. This research can be used as a source of beneficial information for marketing communication related to environment and health via an application for a target group aged between 18 – 23 years old. So that positive attitudes and purchase intention can be built which are divided into 2 aspects i.e. 1) application design which should focus on informing useful facts to consumers and 2) online advertisement which should be made well blended into different platforms’ contents that are unrecognizable for advertisements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.