Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Operation and control of concentrated solar power system integrated with thermal energy storage system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดำเนินการและการควบคุมระบบพลังงานสุริยะเข้มข้นร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1392
Abstract
This research aims to study the operability and control stucture of small-scale concentrated solar power (CSP) system integrated with an organic Rankine cycle (ORC) and two different types of thermal energy storage (TES) systems: two tank and packed bed TES. The simulation was performed using a commercial steady-state simulator, PRO/II, to determine optimal operating conditions targeting at thermal efficeincy of CSP-ORC system. The solar field requires area around 75 m2 to produce energy of 18 kWh which is above an average value power comsumption in residential section. The highest thermal efficiency of 7.05% is achieved. A commercial dynamic simulator, Dynsim, is used to perform dynamic simulation in order to investigate performance of the entire processes. A modified packed bed TES is introduced for simplicity in control structure. The overall efficiency of the process is used as performance index. The index is 5.4% for two tank TES as the heat loss is neglected. In case of packed bed TES, the maximum performance index of 4.0% was achieved, hence significantly lower than two tank TES.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของระบบพลังงานสุริยะเข้มข้นร่วมกับระบบแรงกินอินทรีย์และระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนที่แตกต่างกัน ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนที่ศึกษาคือระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนแบบสองถังกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนแบบบรรจุด้วยของแข็ง สถานะดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมของระบบสามารถหาได้ด้วยการจำลองระบบแบบสถานะคงที่ด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองระบบโปรทู ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของกระบวนการที่ประกอบด้วยระบบพลังงานสุริยะเข้มข้นร่วมกับระบบแรงกินอินทรีย์เป็นฟังก์ชั่นวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาสถานะดำเนินการของระบบ ระบบพลังงานสุริยะเข้มข้นต้องใช้พื้นที่ในการรวบรวมพลังงานความร้อนประมาณ 75 ตารางเมตร เพื่อผลิตพลังงาน 18 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของกระบวนการที่สูงที่สุดคือ 7.05% การจำลองกระบวนการแบบพลวัตใช้โปรแกรมไดน์ซิมเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนต้องถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อให้โครงสร้างการควบคุมง่ายขึ้น ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานทั้งสองถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการ พบว่าระบบกักเก็บพลังงานความร้อนแบบบรรจุของแข็งมีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการสูงสุดเพียง 4.0% ซึ่งน้อยกว่าระบบกักเก็บพลังความร้อนแบบสองถังที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการถึง 5.4%
Share
COinS