Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of ALU methylation levels in various passages of human dental pulp stem cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับเมทิเลชั่นของอะลู ในพาสเสจต่างๆของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1735
Abstract
Human dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) which can be isolated from pulpal tissue of tooth are being recognized as an alternative source of stem cells for cell-based therapies and tissue engineering. The replicative senescence which results in the alteration of regeneration and differentiation potential is an obstacle encountered during DPSCs culture in vitro. Although both genetic and epigenetic mechanism was found participating in the aging processes, the study in epigenetic mechanisms that involved with these biological processes of DPSCs is still very limited. Methylation level of Alu, an epigenetic alteration, was reported to be associated with human aging. In this study, the methylation level of Alu in different passages of DPSCs was studied by combined bisulfite restriction analysis. Moreover, the morphology and proliferation ability of human DPSCs were observed in every passages. We found that DPSCs in late passage showed replicative senescence, morphological change and had significant lower Alu methylation level than early passage. Our results suggest that Alu methylation level may involve in replicative senescence of DPSCs. Further study should be performed to clarify the mechanism controlling senescence of DPSCs in order to properly manipulation of DPSCs in therapeutic use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันของมนุษย์ซึ่งได้จากเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันเป็นแหล่งหนึ่งของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดสำหรับเซลล์บำบัดและวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ การแก่ตัวของเซลล์ซึ่งส่งผลต่อศักยภาพในการกำเนิดใหม่และการเจริญเป็นอุปสรรคหนึ่งที่พบในระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันในห้องปฏิบัติการ ถึงแม้ว่าทั้งกลไกทางพันธุกรรมและกลไกเหนือพันธุกรรมนั้นมีส่วนในกระบวนการแก่ แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกเหนือพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้นยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด มีรายงานว่าระดับเมทิเลชั่นของอะลูซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหนือพันธุกรรมนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับความชราของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาระดับเมทิเลชั่นของอะลูในพาสเสจต่างๆของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟัน โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์คอมไบน์ไบซัลไฟต์เรสตริกชั่น รวมทั้งได้ทำการสังเกตสัณฐาน และความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ในทุกพาสเสจ พบว่า เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันในพาสเสจท้ายแสดงความแก่ของเซลล์ เปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐาน และมีระดับเมทิเลชั่นของอะลูน้อยกว่าในพาสเสจต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าระดับอะลูเมทิเลชั่นอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการแก่ตัวของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงกระบวนการที่ควบคุมการแก่ตัวของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟัน เพื่อการจัดการที่เหมาะสมในการนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อในฟันไปใช้ในการรักษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License