Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GROWTH OF SELF-CATALYZED GaAs NANOWIRES BY MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY DIRECTLY ON GaAs (111)B SUBSTRATES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกนาโนไวร์แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ด้วยการใช้ตัวเองเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีปลูกผลึกจากลำโมเลกุลโดยตรงลงบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (111)B
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1508
Abstract
This dissertation is a systematic investigation to improve the growth method of GaAs nanowires by molecular beam epitaxy via self-catalytic VLS mode. The nanowire can be grown directly on GaAs (111)B substrates instead of SiO2-covered substrates. The merit of this technique is to eliminate the common problems that occur with nanowires grown by conventional VLS mode such as tilted nanowire, and parasitic structure. Growth parameters namely Ga flux pressure, and growth temperature were varied to search the optimal conditions to grow nanowires. After obtaining the optimal conditions, the nanowire growth was performed on both GaAs (111)B and SiO2 coated Si (111) for a comparison. Moreover, the nanowire samples were characterized by in-situ RHEED under varied growth time to study the growth evolution. Results show that GaAs nanowires are able to form directly on GaAs (111)B substrates without the existence of tilted wire, and parasitic structure. Density of nanowires increases with increasing the growth temperature however the growth rate remains nearly constant under a constant Ga flux in the optimal growth temperature. Nanowires grown by our method adopt WZ structure unlike conventional VLS nanowires which mostly adopt ZB structure, this is likely to be a result from different surface energy of substrate surface. Growth evolution shows that nanowires started forming as small dots before elongating to nanowire structure. Dots that unable to become nanowires are crystallized under As pressure to ring-like structure before getting buried by buffer layer. A simple growth model was proposed for better understanding of the self-catalyzed growth mode mechanism with using Ga as seed particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาการปลูกนาโนไวร์แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ด้วยกระบวนการ VLS อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยวิธีการนี้สามารถปลูกนาโนไวร์ลงบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (111)B ได้โดยตรง แทนการใช้แผ่นฐานรองซิลิกอนที่ผ่านการฉายผิวด้วยซิลิกอนออกไซด์ดังเช่นการปลูกนาโนไวร์แบบดั้งเดิม โดยวิธีการนี้แก้ไขปัญหาที่พบได้ในการปลูกด้วยวิธีแบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ การเอียงของนาโนไวร์ และโครงสร้างปรสิต เป็นต้น สำหรับตัวแปรในการนี้ ได้แก่ ความดันฟลักซ์ของแกลเลียมและอุณหภูมิ โดยการแปรค่าตัวแปรและศึกษาผลที่ได้เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการปลูกนาโนไวร์ หลังจากนั้นทำการทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปลูกนาโนไวร์บนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (111)B และซิลิกอน (111) ที่ถูกเคลือบผิวด้วยซิลิกอนออกไซด์ด้วยเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเติบโตของนาโนไวร์ด้วย RHEED ในขณะที่ทำการปลูกผลึก ผลที่ได้พบว่า นาโนไวร์สามารถเกิดขึ้นโดยตรงบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (111)B โดยไม่พบการเอียงและโครงสร้างปรสิต ความหนาแน่นของนาโนไวร์ลดลงในขณะที่อุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานรอง อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการโตของนาโนไวร์มีค่าคงที่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิปลูกที่เหมาะสม โครงผลึกของนาโนไวร์ที่ได้เป็นแบบ WZ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากนาโนไวร์ที่ใช้วิธีดั้งเดิมที่ส่วนใหญ่นั้นเป็นแบบ ZB อันเนื่องมาจากผลของพลังงานพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแกเลียมอาร์เซไนด์และซิลิกอน จากการศึกษาการเติบโตของนาโนไวร์พบว่า โครงสร้างนาโนไวร์เริ่มต้นก่อตัวขึ้นจากหยดโลหะขนาดเล็ก ๆ แล้วยืดยาวขึ้นเป็นนาโนไวร์ หยดโลหะที่ไม่สามารถก่อตัวเป็นนาโนไวร์ได้เปลี่ยนรูปก่อตัวเป็นโครงสร้างคล้ายแหวนและกลายเป็นชั้นผลึกต่อไป ข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปสร้างแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลไกการเกิดของนาโนไวร์ที่ใช้หยดแกลเลียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License