Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of electro-mechanical window as a surrogate marker for predicting the risk of ventricular arrhythmias in rabbit models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์เป็นตัวชี้วัดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเสียจังหวะโดยใช้กระต่ายเป็นต้นแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anusak Kijtawornrat
Second Advisor
Thasinas Dissayabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1294
Abstract
This study hypothesized that 1) a reduction of electromechanical window (EMW) to negative value in rabbit’s model of long QT syndrome type 2 is associated with torsade de pointes (TdP) and an increase of EMW from baseline value in rabbit’s model of short QT syndrome is associated with ventricular fibrillation (VF); 2) the EMW is a reliable marker for predicting ischemia-induced VF in rabbit model; 3) the value of EMW may be less negative in rabbits receiving calcium channel blocker before administration of dofetilide to induced TdP; and 4) EMW is a marker that may not be affected by changing of preload, heart rate (HR), blood pressure (BP) and contractility. In order to test these hypotheses, the study was divided into 4 parts. The study part 1 aimed to evaluate the characteristics of EMW in animal models of LQT and SQT syndromes. The results showed that EMW can be used as a biomarker for drug safety evaluation as it was negative during infusion of known QT prolonging agents while it became more positive during infusion of known QT shortening drugs. The study part 2 aimed to determine the use of EMW for predicting ischemia-induced VF in anesthetized rabbits produced by coronaries ligation. The results suggested that the increasing of EMW >64 ms as well as the elevation of STVQT >5.31 ms can potentially be used as biomarkers for predicting of VF in anesthetized rabbits with myocardial ischemia. The study part 3 aimed to assess the characteristic of EMW in the rabbit model of dofetilide-induced TdP. The results showed that dofetilide decreased EMW to negative values both in rabbits with (TdP+) and without (TdP-) TdP development in which it decreased more for TdP+ group. The purpose of study part 4 was to determine the effect of preload, HR, BP and contractility on EMW. The results indicated that, in the anesthetized rabbit model, EMW was affected by changing of HR and contractility but not preload and BP. Therefore, interpretation of changes of EMW in this model should be cautious. In conclusion, EMW can be used as a surrogate marker for predicting the TdP and VF in LQT, SQT anesthetized rabbit models and in ischemia-induced VF rabbit model. However, the EMW was affected by extremely changes of HR and contractility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีสมมติฐานว่า 1) การลดลงของค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์จนเป็นลบในกระต่ายตัวแบบของกลุ่มอาการคิวทียาวชนิดที่ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดทอซาด เดอ ปวง และการเพิ่มของค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ในกระต่ายตัวแบบของกลุ่มอาการคิวทีสั้น เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริก 2) อิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือในการทำนายการเกิดหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริกที่เกิดจากกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดในกระต่ายตัวแบบ 3) ค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์อาจมีค่าน้อยกว่าในกระต่ายที่ได้รับแคลเซียมแชนแนลบล็อคเกอร์ก่อนที่จะให้ยาโดเฟทิไลซึ่งทำให้เกิดทอซาด เดอ ปวง และ 4) อิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์เป็นค่าที่อาจไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนพรีโหลด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิต และความแรงของการบีบตัวของกล้ามเนื้อ เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานเหล่านี้ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน การศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 เพื่อประเมินลักษณะของอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ในกระต่ายตัวแบบของกลุ่มอาการคิวทียาว และคิวทีสั้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อประเมินความปลอดภัยของยาได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าเป็นค่าลบระหว่างการได้รับยาที่ทราบว่ายืดระยะคิวทีออก ในขณะที่ค่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อได้รับยาที่หดระยะคิวทีให้สั้นลง การศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาการใช้ค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ในการทำนายหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริกที่เกิดจากกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดในกระต่ายที่ผูกหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารี ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์มากกว่า 64 มิลลิวินาที และการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความแปรปรวนระยะสั้นของคิวทีมากกว่า 5.31 มิลลิวินาที สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในการทำนายหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริกในกระต่ายที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด การศึกษาที่ 3 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินลักษณะของอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ในกระต่ายต้นแบบของการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดทอซาด เดอ ปวงด้วยโดเฟทิไล ผลการทดลองพบว่าโดเฟทิไลลดค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ลงเป็นค่าลบทั้งในกระต่ายที่มีทอซาด เดอ ปวง และไม่มีทอซาด เดอ ปวง ซึ่งในกลุ่มที่มีทอซาด เดอ ปวง ค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์มีค่าเป็นลบมากกว่า วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาภาคที่ 4 คือเพื่อหาผลกระทบจากพรีโหลด อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิต และความแรงของการบีบตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่าในกระต่าย ค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และความแรงในการบีบตัว แต่ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากพรีโหลดและความดันโลหิต ดังนั้นการตีความการเปลี่ยนแปลงอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์จึงควรระมัดระวัง สรุปได้ว่าค่าอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับทำนายทอซาด เดอ ปวงค และหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริกในกระต่ายตัวแบบของกลุ่มอาการคิวทียาว คิวทีสั้น และหัวใจห้องล่างสั่นระริกในกระต่ายตัวแบบกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามอิเล็กโทรเมคานิคอลวินโดว์ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและความแรงในการบีบตัว
Creative Commons License