Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEGRADATION OF DIURON VIA ELECTROCHEMICAL ADVANCED OXIDATION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1380
Abstract
Diuron is one of common herbicides used in Thailand. Due to its persistence and its potent toxicity, diuron contamination becomes a very serious environmental problem. This research focuses on degradation of diuron via electrochemical advanced oxidation process (EAOP), in which reactive hydroxyl radicals are produced when electrical current is supplied to electrodes immersed in the solution. The influence of mixing speed, type of electrolyte, applied electric current, initial pH, type of electrode, and temperature were investigated. The results showed that up to 95% of diuron could be degraded within 6 hours of the reaction. The reaction generally follows the pseudo-first-order kinetic. The diuron degradation increased with increasing applied electric current, also increasing temperature, or decreasing pH of the solution. Moreover, type of anion affects the diuron degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดยูรอนเป็นหนึ่งในยาปราบวัชพืชที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษสูงและใช้เวลาในการสลายตัวตามธรรมชาตินาน ทำให้เกิดเป็นปัญหาการปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันขั้นสูงเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีซึ่งอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิล ถูกผลิตขึ้นเมื่อจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าผ่านขั้วไฟฟ้าที่แช่อยู่ในสารละลาย อิทธิพลของความเร็วในการปั่นกวน ชนิดของสารอิเล็คโตรไลต์ กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนเข้าในระบบ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้น ประเภทของขั้วไฟฟ้า และอุณหภูมิได้ถูกตรวจสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าถึง ไดยูรอนสามารถสลายตัวไปได้ถึง 95% ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาในการย่อยสลายเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับที่หนึ่ง โดยการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น หรือค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นลดลง นอกจากนี้อิทธิพลของแอนไอออนยังส่งผลกระทบต่อการย่อยสลายไดยูรอนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License