Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desalination by capacitive deionization in microchannel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกเกลือออกจากน้ำด้วยการแยกไอออนแบบการเก็บประจุในช่องการไหลขนาดไมโคร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1378
Abstract
Water is a crucial factor for all living organisms. Although majority of the earth is covered by water, only small fraction the earth’s water is fresh water. The lacking of freshwater is an issue that every countries would like to solve. Desalination is one of the solutions. Unlike distillation and reverse osmosis, which require a lot of energy, capacitive deionization relies on removal of ions from water by applied potential. Hence it has potential to be cost effective. In this study, the capacitive deionization is applied in a microchannel. The experiments were conducted using NaCl solution. The 500-µm, 750-µm, and 1000-µm microchannel were formed between a graphite sheet used as anode and another graphite sheet used as cathode. The condition of the applied voltage was varied in the range of 0 - 5.0 V. Moreover, the graphite sheet was modified by steam activation at 1100°C for 30 minutes to increase its adsorption capacity. Activated graphites, gold sputtering on graphites and stainless steels were tested as electrodes. It was found that the use of the microchannel could significantly enhance the desalination efficiency by reducing mass transfer resistance. The salt removal would not increase as expected when operated over 2.06 volts, concerning electrolysis reaction. This objective of the study was to investigate behavior of the electrosorption of sodium ions and chloride ions within microchannel and study effect of electrode porosity in terms of desalinated efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับทุกชีวิต แม้ว่าพื้นที่บนโลกส่วนใหญ่จะมีน้ำปกคลุมเป็นปริมาณมาก แต่น้ำเหล่านั้นมีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่เป็นน้ำจืด การขาดแคลนน้ำจืดเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ทุกประเทศสนใจแก้ไขมาโดยตลอด การกำจัดเกลือออกจากน้ำนับเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหา การใช้ระบบการกลั่นหรือระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส จะต้องใช้พลังงานอย่างมากในการแยกน้ำออกมา โดยแตกต่างจากการใช้หลักการแยกไอออนแบบการเก็บประจุ ซึ่งเป็นการดึงไอออนออกจากน้ำโดยการใช้ความแตกต่างของศักย์ไฟฟ้าทั้งสอง จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาได้ในผลลัพธ์ของเรื่องค่าใช้จ่าย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการแยกไอออนแบบการเก็บประจุในช่องการไหลขนาดไมโคร การทดลองต่างๆดำเนินการโดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ช่องการไหลขนาด 500 ไมโครเมตร 750 ไมโครเมตร และ 1000 ไมโครเมตร ถูกสร้างให้อยู่ระหว่างแผ่นกราไฟต์สองแผ่น โดยแผ่นกราไฟต์ด้านหนึ่งถูกใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าด้านบวก และแผ่นกราไฟต์อีกด้านถูกใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าด้านลบ สภาวะของแรงทางไฟฟ้าที่ใช้อยู่ในช่วง 0 โวลต์ ถึง 5 โวลต์ นอกจากนี้ แผ่นกราไฟต์ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับ โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที มีการเปลี่ยนขั้วไฟฟ้าต่างๆเพื่อใช้ทดสอบ ได้แก่ กราไฟต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น กราไฟต์ที่ฉาบด้วยทอง และเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ทั้งนี้พบว่า การใช้ช่องการไหลขนาดไมโครสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเกลือได้ โดยเป็นการลดความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนมวล การกำจัดเกลือออกจะได้ผลไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร เมื่อดำเนินการจ่ายไฟให้ระบบมากกว่า 2.06 โวลต์ เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กทรอลิซิสร่วมด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการดูดซับทางไฟฟ้าของโซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนผ่านช่องการไหลขนาดไมโคร และศึกษาผลของความเป็นรูพรุนของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเกลือ
Creative Commons License