Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Ramadan Fasting on Circulating Leptin and Adiponectin Levels and Metabolic Profiles in Healthy Men Thai Muslim Population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการถือศีลอดต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเลปทิน อะดิโพเน็กตินและระบบเมตาบอลิซึมในชายไทยมุสลิมที่มีสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimol Sapwarobol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1592
Abstract
Ramadan fasting, the 9th month of Islamic lunar calendar is one of the religious worship among Muslims. All healthy adult Muslims must refrain from eating, drinking, smoking, and sexual relationship from dawn to dusk. Ramadan fasting, a unique model of intermittent fasting has been investigated since the last 5 decades and the heterogeneous findings regarding to the impact of this Islamic fasting in health and certain diseases gain more investigations. Aim of this study is to determine the effect of Ramadan fasting on circulating leptin and adiponectin levels and metabolic profiles in healthy men. One month (29 days) of Ramadan fasting in a year of 2015 was conducted (before and after three weeks of Ramadan fasting). Twenty seven healthy men (19-31 years) were eligible and completed study. The outcomes measured in comparison at before and after three weeks of Ramadan fasting were including biochemical parameters (circulating serum leptin and adiponectin and metabolic profiles: fasting plasma glucose, insulin, and lipid profile); anthropometry, body composition, dietary intake and physical activity. Ramadan fasting did not pose significant changes on circulating leptin and adiponectin levels. Serum total cholesterol and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-c) were decreased significantly, while fasting plasma glucose, serum insulin, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-c), triglycerides, and homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) index were remained unchanged. A significant reduction in body weight, BMI, fat mass, fat free mass, muscle mass, and waist and hip circumferences were noted after three weeks of Ramadan fasting. Energy, carbohydrate, and fat intake were decreased significantly, whereas physical activity was remained unchanged. In conclusion, despite of modulation in metabolic profiles and improvement in body composition, Ramadan fasting did not significantly alter circulating leptin and adiponectin levels. Further extensive studies is needed to validate and determine the clinically effect of Ramadan fasting in healthy men.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถือศีลอดเป็นพิธีทางศาสนาอิสลามที่มีขึ้นในเดือนรอมฎอน เดือน 9 ตามปฏิทินทางจันทรคติ มุสลิมที่มีสุขภาพดีทุกคนต้องงดเว้นจากการรับประทานอาหาร ดื่มน้ำหรือเครื่องดื่มต่างๆ งดสูบบุหรี่และงดกิจกรรมทางเพศในช่วงเวลาระหว่างพระอาทิตย์ขึ้นจนถึงพระอาทิตย์ตกดินของทุกวันในเดือนรอมฎอน การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการถือศีลอดซึ่งเป็นการอดอาหารในช่วงเวลาสั้นมีมามากกว่า 5 ทศวรรตแล้ว ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของการถือศีลอดต่อสุขภาพและโรคบางชนิดรายงานผลแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการถือศีลอดในช่วงรอมฎอนที่มีต่อระดับของฮอร์โมนเลปตินและอะดิโปเนคตินในเลือดและภาวะเมตาบอลิสมในผู้ชายมุสลิมที่ถือศีลอดเป็นเวลา 29 วัน ผู้ชายมุสลิมที่มีสุขภาพดี อายุระหว่าง 19-31 ปี จำนวน 27 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการถือศีลอดต่อฮอร์โมนเลปตินและอะดิโปเนคติน น้ำตาลก่อนอาหาร อินซูลิน ไขมันในเลือด องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย การกินอาหารและการออกกำลังกายโดยเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการถือศีลอด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการถือศีลอดไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับฮอร์โมนเลปตินและอะดิโปเนคติน ระดับคอเลสเตอรอลและเอชดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด อินซูลิน แอลดีแอลคอเลสเตอรอล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ และ HOMA-IR ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย มวลไขมัน มวลกายไร้ไขมัน มวลกล้ามเนื้อ ค่ารอบเอวและสะโพก ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังการถือศีลอด นอกจากนั้นการศึกษายังพบว่าปริมาณพลังงาน คาร์โบไฮเดรตและไขมันที่อาสาสมัครได้รับต่อวันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะที่การออกกำลังกายไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง สรุปได้ว่าถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบเมตาบอลิซึมและการองค์ประกอบร่างกายที่ดีขึ้น การถือศีลอดไม่มีผลทำให้ระดับเลปตินและอะดิโปเนคตินเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อยืนยันและอธิบายความสำคัญทางคลินิกของการถือศีลอดในประชากรที่มีสุขภาพดี
Creative Commons License