Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงเครื่องป้อนลวดอัตโนมัติในกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of an auto wire feeder machine in de-solder process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1376
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีในชิ้นงานที่นำมาประกอบใหม่ กระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดดีบุกบนชิ้นงาน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักประการหนึ่งของการที่มีปริมาณดีบุกเกินบนชุดหัวอ่านเขียน ของเสียที่เกิดจากการพบค่าปริมาณดีบุกบนชิ้นงานเกินมาตรฐานมีมากถึง 20% ซึ่งส่งผลให้เวลาและต้นทุนในการทำงานของกระบวนการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสาเหตุหลักในกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีที่ทำให้ปริมาณค่าดีบุกบนชิ้นงานสูงขึ้น ได้แก่ 1) เครื่องป้อนลวดอัตโนมัติไม่สามารถผ่าลวดให้ได้ถึงจุดกึ่งกลางของน้ำยาประสาน 2) ขนาดและประเภทของหัวแร้งที่ทำหน้าที่ให้ความร้อนเพื่อเชื่อมลวดโลหะผสมบัดกรีไม่เหมาะสมกับขนาดของชิ้นงาน 3) ไม่มีวิธีการทำงานมาตรฐานในกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีทำให้เกิดความผันแปรของผู้ปฎิบัติงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการในการปรับเครื่องป้อนลวดอัตโนมัติในกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีให้สามารถผ่าได้ถึงกึ่งกลางของน้ำยาประสาน รวมถึงหาอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชิ้นงานที่ต้องเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรี นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพัฒนาวิธีการที่เป็นมาตรฐานในการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีสำหรับพนักงานเพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการควบคุมการทำงาน หลังจากการปรับปรุงทั้งเครื่องจักร และกระบวนการทำให้ ปริมาณค่าดีบุกลดลงถึง 41% และช่วยลดเวลาการทำความสะอาดในกระบวนการเติมโลหะผสมบัดกรีได้โดยเฉลี่ย 6.7 วินาทีต่อชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies a methodology of a de-soldering process on rework units. A de-solder process is a process that generates Tin on the workpiece which is one of the major causes of over Tin on Head Stack Assembly (HSA). The defective rate due to over Tin is more than 20% which leads to increasing processing time and cost in a cleaning process. From process analysis, the major causes of high Tin in a de-solder process are 1) the machine cannot cut wire into a flux core area 2) sizes and types of soldering iron are not appropriate for a workpiece 3) no standard procedure in a de-soldering process which leads to workforce variations. This thesis proposes a methodology to adjust the auto wire feeder machine in a de-solder process in order to cut wires into flux core, also finds a proper tool for de-soldering units. Additionally, a new standard method for operators which easily to control is developed. We found that after process improvement and machine adjustment are implemented, Tin contamination was reduced by 41% and a cycle time of a de-solder cleaning process was reduced 6.7 seconds per workpiece on average.
Creative Commons License