Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผังและกระบวนการทำงานในคลังสินค้าของผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนป้อนโรงงานประกอบรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvements of warehouse layout and work process for a first tier automotive parts manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1352
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดส่งชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ประเภทเหล็กจากบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนลำดับที่ 1 (Tier 1) ป้อนเข้าสู่สายการประกอบรถยนต์ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตอบสนองความต้องการลูกค้าที่มีระบบการผลิตแบบทันเวลาพอดี (Just in time: JIT) ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงมายังผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนโดยตรงในการที่จะต้องส่งมอบชิ้นส่วนให้ถูกต้อง ครบถ้วน และตรงเวลาตามที่ลูกค้ากำหนด จากการศึกษารูปแบบความต้องการของลูกค้า กระบวนการทำงานในปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา รวมทั้งคะแนนความพึงพอใจลูกค้าจากการประเมินในด้านการจัดส่ง พบว่ามีปัญหาที่กระบวนการจัดส่งสินค้าในจุดคลังสินค้าและจุดจัดส่ง คือ 1) เกิดความล่าช้าในการจัดส่งต่อรอบคำสั่งซื้อจากการจัดส่งสินค้าผิดพลาด 2) การกำหนดตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บสินค้าในคลังสินค้ามีความไม่แน่นอน ไม่มีการแสดงสัญลักษณ์บ่งชี้ชนิดของสินค้าอย่างชัดเจน และ 3) ไม่มีมาตรฐานกระบวนการทำงานทั้งในฝ่ายคลังสินค้าและฝ่ายจัดส่งและมีการทำงานที่ไม่เชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างเอกสารบันทึกข้อมูลและการจัดส่งชิ้นส่วน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขโดยการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้าด้วยวิธีการแบ่งประเภทสินค้าจัดเก็บตามลักษณะบรรจุภัณฑ์ การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสินค้าด้วยวิธี ABC Classification การนำข้อมูลพยากรณ์การขายมาคำนวณพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้า นำไปสู่การออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้าโดยการลงรายละเอียดระบุตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บรายสินค้า พร้อมทั้งการออกแบบกระบวนการทำงานของฝ่ายคลังสินค้าและฝ่ายจัดส่งให้สอดคล้องกับแผนผังคลังสินค้าใหม่ ผลลัพธ์ของการปรับปรุงสามารถทดสอบประสิทธิภาพได้จากการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงในส่วนของชิ้นส่วนประเภทบรรจุภัณฑ์กันชนท้าย มีผลทดสอบเวลาการหยิบและจัดส่งสินค้าในช่วงเวลา 2 เดือนหลังการปรับปรุงที่สามารถส่งมอบสินค้าให้ลูกค้าได้ถูกต้องและทันเวลาทุกรอบการจัดส่งคิดเป็นสัดส่วน 100% และการทดสอบจากการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการจัดส่งซึ่งมีผลการให้คะแนนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปประยุต์ใช้จริงกับชิ้นส่วนประเภทอื่น ๆ ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเป็นการศึกษากระบวนการทำงานที่สามารถค้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหาและเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับการปฏิบัติงานจริงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes the guidelines for improving delivery process of automotive steel parts. The improving delivery process from the first tier manufacturer to the automotive assembly line is to be more effective for supporting customer’s needs. Since the customer’s automotive production is “Just in time" system, it is directly affected to the delivering part process of parts manufacturers. The parts manufacturers must delivery parts correctly, completely, and delivery on time that made the agreement with customer. From the study of the customer’s need pattern, the current working process of the manufacturer case study, and the customer’s satisfaction level, it can be concluded that there are the delivery process problems that are occurred at the warehouse and shipping: 1) delivery delays because of shipping error, 2) the instability of store location and also no clarification type of part by any symbol to 3) No standard working procedure for warehouse and shipping departments and existing the inconsistency of the recording document with the actual work. In this research, it proposes the countermeasure guideline by applying the design method for warehouse layout. This design method uses the part classification with its package characteristic and the prioritizing part with ABC Classification principle. Also, there is referring the sales forecast data for calculating the storage size of parts that is the information for leading to the detail of design. The detail of design is the creating procedure for specifying location of each part and also creating working process of warehouse and shipping department that is corresponding to the new warehouse layout. This design method researched is tested that it can support the delivery process to be more efficiency by the actual work of the rear bumper part. From the testing result of packaging part and delivery part in 2 months, the delivery part can be executed correctly and in time as the agreement with customer 100%. The delivery process efficiency evaluation from the experts’ opinion for is in the acceptable level defined and there is the possibility for applying this design method to the actual work with other parts. Therefore, it can conclude that from the study the factor of working procedure problem in delivery process, this research can propose the guideline that is able to solve the problems and also apply with the actual work.
Share
COinS