Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ : เทวะ สวีทสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctorate music composition : DEVAS Suite for Orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1552
Abstract
บทบรรเลงดุริยางค์นิพนธ์ “เทวะ" สวีทสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา (DEVAS Suite for Orchestra ) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์ดนตรีคลาสสิกที่เข้าใจได้ง่าย เพื่อขยายกลุ่มผู้ฟังดนตรีคลาสสิกในสังคมไทย โดยอาศัยแนวคิดจากสิ่งที่พบเห็นได้ในชีวิตประจำวันของคนไทย คือความเชื่อถือเรื่องเทพเจ้า เทพที่เลือกมาใช้ในบทประพันธ์ “เทวะ" นี้ ได้แก่ พระศิวะ พระอุมาเทวี พระพิฆเนศ พระอาทิตย์ และพระจันทร์ ซึ่งเป็นเทพเจ้าที่ได้รับความนิยมนับถือเป็นอย่างมาก ผู้วิจัยได้ถ่ายทอดเอกลักษณ์ของเทพแต่ละองค์ในรูปแบบการประพันธ์บทบรรเลงดุริยางค์นิพนธ์ (Symphonic Poem) ประกอบด้วย 5 ท่อนเพลง ความยาวประมาณ 57-60 นาที บรรเลงด้วยวงออร์เคสตรา ผสมผสานด้วยการเดี่ยวเครื่องดนตรีเอเซียน สร้างความลงตัวของสีสันเสียงแบบตะวันตกและตะวันออก ทำนองหลักของแต่ละท่อน สร้างขึ้นจากชื่อของเทพเจ้าแต่ละองค์ ผนวกกับการใช้เทคนิคทางการประพันธ์ดนตรีตะวันตกร่วมสมัยต่างๆ เช่น การแปลงทำนอง (Thematic Transformation) ไซคลิก เทคนิค (Cyclic technique) เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition Devas Suite aims to provide Thai society with simplified classical music that is accessible by all Thais. As a consequence, it is expected to increase in the size of the classical audience in Thailand. Devas Suite incorporates common beliefs that are found in everyday life for Thai people, predominantly the belief in Gods. In the composition, the character of five selected Hindu deities — Shiva, Parvati (Uma), Ganesha (Phra Phikanet), Surya (Phra Athit), and Chandra (Phra Chan) — are displayed through the 57-60 minute, five-movement Symphonic Poem. The main theme of each movement is derived from the title of each of the Gods and Goddesses. Devas Suite is scored for an orchestra combined with solo Asian musical instruments, intertwining Eastern and Western tone colors and contemporary composition techniques of Thematic transformation, cyclic techniques, etc.
Creative Commons License