Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ที่มีความต้องการสินค้าไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production planning for automotive parts under uncertain demand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1353
Abstract
การนำระบบการผลิตแบบทันเวลามาใช้ในผู้ประกอบรถยนต์ ส่งผลให้การแจ้งความต้องการสินค้าของลูกค้าแก่ผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ล่วงหน้าแบบกระชั้นชิดก่อนที่รถขนส่งจะไปรับสินค้าจากผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วน ซึ่งผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนจะต้องเตรียมสินค้าให้มีพร้อมตลอดเวลา งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตเพื่อรองรับความต้องการสินค้าที่มีความไม่แน่นอนของสินค้าหลายชนิด (Multi - item) ในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทางด้านคงคลังสินค้าต่ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าสำเร็จรูปและชิ้นส่วนรอผลิต และค่าปรับจากการส่งสินค้าไม่ตรงตามเวลาที่กำหนด โดยรูปแบบการผลิตที่ศึกษาเป็นการผลิตแบบ Make to stock บนสายการผลิตแบบไหลเลื่อน (Flowshop) ที่ประกอบด้วยเครื่องจักรที่สามารถผลิตสินค้าได้หลายชนิดบนเครื่องจักรเดียวกันเรียงต่อกัน ซึ่งมีอัตราผลผลิตต่อหนึ่งหน่วยเวลา (Throughput rate) แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) กระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับสินค้าสำเร็จรูป 2) กระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับชิ้นส่วนรอผลิต โดยในส่วนที่ 1 ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าสำเร็จรูปและค่าปรับจากการส่งมอบสินค้าล่าช้า โดยคำตอบที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายจะเป็นจำนวนสั่งผลิตและวันผลิตที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสินค้าสำเร็จรูป และในส่วนที่ 2 ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตด้วยการประยุกต์แบบจำลองพัสดุคงคลังจุดสั่งซื้อและปริมาณการสั่งคงที่ (r, Q) ในการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ในการตัดสินใจในการผลิต สำหรับการทดสอบระบบได้จำลองสถานการณ์ของวิธีวางแผนการผลิตของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาเทียบกับกระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตที่นำเสนอ โดยใช้ข้อมูลความต้องการสินค้าที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากทางโรงงานกรณีศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคมถึงตุลาคม 2557 พบว่ากระบวนการวางแผนการผลิตที่นำเสนอสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทางด้านคงคลังสินค้าโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 70.32% และสามารถลดจำนวนการขาดส่งสินค้าโดยเฉลี่ย 73.19%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adoption of Just-in-time system in automobile manufacturers leads to short lead time for customers to notify automotive parts manufacturers prior to finished goods picking up. Thus, the automotive parts manufacturers always have to prepare products to be ready to serve uncertain demands from customers. This research presents a production planning approach for uncertain demand of multi-item products in an automotive parts manufacturer. This research’s objective is to minimize the total cost, which consists of finished goods and work-in-process’ holding cost and the shortage cost. This research focuses on Make-to-stock manufacturing system on the Flow shop line, comprising of sequenced multifunctional machines which can produce multiple product types on the same machine with different throughput rates. This research is composed of two parts: 1) production planning for finished goods and 2) production planning for work-in-process. In the first part, this research presents an approach to compare finished goods’ holding and shortage costs. The results from the comparison in the first part are the order quantity and date of production for each product. In the second part, the research presents an approach to develop the order-point order-quantity inventory model (r, Q) in order to set parameters for the production planning decision. In computational experiment, system simulation is used to compare the costs from the proposed production planning with the cost from current practice of the studied manufacturer. From experiments using actual demand data during May to October 2014, the proposed production planning method can reduce the total cost by 70.32% and can reduce the number of backlog by 73.19% on average, as compared to the current practice.
Creative Commons License