Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของ Azospirillum sp. ในการส่งเสริมการเจริญของข้าวร่วมกับแอกทิวิตีปฏิปักษ์ของ Bacillus sp. ต่อการติดเชื้อ Rhizoctonia solani
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of Azospirillum sp. For rice growth promotion along with antagonistic activity of Bacillus sp. against Rhizoctonia solani infection
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.826
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของ Azospirillum ที่มีสมบัติที่ดีในการส่งเสริมการเจริญของข้าว และยังมีเป้าหมายในการทดสอบความสามารถของแบคทีเรียจากน้ำทะเลจำนวนสามไอโซเลตในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ Rhizoctonia solani ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคกาบใบแห้งในข้าว ในด้านการควบคุมทางชีวภาพโดยใช้แบคทีเรียจากน้ำทะเลพบว่า Bacillus subtilis TD12-11 และ Bacillus aryabhattai TW1-1N9 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง R. solani แม้ว่า Azospirillum ทุกไอโซเลตไม่สามารถยับยั้ง R. solani บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีการเลี้ยงร่วมกับราได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม Azospirillum เกือบทุกไอโซเลตก็มีความสามารถในการส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืชโดย ตัวอย่างเช่น สามารถผลิตกรดอินโดลอะซีติกซึ่งเป็นฮอร์โมนพืชในช่วง 0.70-200.19 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนจากอากาศ สามารถละลายฟอสเฟต และสามารถผลิตไซเดอโรฟอร์ Azospirillum brasilense ไอโซเลต TS24 เป็นไอโซเลตที่มีสมบัติดีที่สุดในการเป็นไรโซแบคทีเรียที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของพืช จากการวิเคราะห์ผลของแบคทีเรียต่อการเจริญของข้าวโดยทดลองปลูกในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ไอโซเลตของ Azospirillum sp. ส่วนใหญ่สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนจากอากาศ สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของรากแขนง ความสูงของข้าว และน้ำหนักแห้งของต้นข้าวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับไอโซเลตของแบคทีเรียจากน้ำทะเลพบว่าช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของราก จำนวนของรากแขนง ความสูงของต้นข้าว และน้ำหนักแห้งของต้นข้าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทดสอบผลการป้องกันโรคกาบใบแห้งในต้นข้าวพบว่าการใส่แบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 กลุ่มร่วมกันสามารถลดอาการของโรคกาบใบแห้งในข้าว และป้องกันโรคได้ 66.17-89.70% โดย Azospirillum zeae ไอโซเลต PNPHB9 ร่วมกับ B. aryabhattai ไอโซเลต TW1-1N9 มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันโรคได้สูงสุด การประยุกต์ใช้แบคทีเรีย 2 กลุ่มร่วมกันเพื่อเป็นหัวเชื้อผสมในปุ๋ยชีวภาพสามารถทดแทนการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีและสารกำจัดราสำหรับการทำการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on characterization of Azospirillum with great attribute on promoting rice growth, and also intended to test the ability of three isolates of marine bacteria to inhibit the growth of the fungus Rhizoctonia solani, the causal agent of rice sheath blight. In a biocontrol aspect using marine bacteria, Bacillus subtilis TD12-11 and Bacillus aryabhattai TW1-1N9 showed antifungal activity against R. solani. Although all isolates of Azospirillum were not able to inhibit R. solani on dual culture agar plate, however, plant growth promoting capabilities were found in almost all isolates of Azospirillum; for example, they could produce indole acetic acid (IAA) which is a plant growth hormone in the range of 0.70-200.19 µg/ml, were able to fix nitrogen, could solubilize phosphate, and could produce siderophore. Azospirillum brasilense TS24 showed the best candidate for using as plant growth promoting rhizobacteria. By investigating the effects of bacterial isolates on the growth of rice, it was found that most of Azospirillum isolates were able to fix nitrogen, able to increase the number of lateral root, plant height, and dry matter, significantly. For marine bacterial isolates, they were able to increase the strength of root, number of lateral root, plant height, and dry matter, significantly as well. Sheath blight of rice protection experiment revealed that co-utilization of Azospirillum sp. together with marine bacteria could reduce the symptoms of the rice sheath blight and had control efficacy accounting for 66.17-89.70%. Azospirillum zeae PNPHB9 with B. aryabhattai TW1-1N9 were most effective in preventing this disease. Co-application of these two groups of bacteria as inoculants of biofertilizer is an efficient approach to replace chemical fertilizers and fungicides for sustainable agriculture.
Creative Commons License