Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของนิกเกิลและไดเมทิลไกลออกซีมที่มีต่อการกำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียห้องปฏิบัติการเคมี ด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of initial concentration of nickel and dimethylglyoxime on the nickel removal chemical laboratory’s wastewater by electrochemical method
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เจริญขวัญ ไกรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1332
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบควบคุมกระแสไฟฟ้าให้คงที่ โดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบมีรอยต่อของสารละลาย ถังปฏิกิริยาถูกแบ่งเป็นฝั่งแคโทดและฝั่งแอโนด ฝั่งแคโทดบรรจุน้ำเสียและฝั่งแอโนดบรรจุสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสม โดยสารละลายทั้งสองถูกกั้นออกจากกันด้วยผนังวุ้นหรือแผ่นแก้วพรุน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบรอยต่อของสารละลายและชนิดสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฝั่งแอโนดมีผลต่อขีดจำกัดของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สามารถใช้ได้และเวลาในการกำจัดนิกเกิล โดยเวลาที่ใช้สำหรับกำจัดนิกเกิลขึ้นอยู่กับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นนิกเกิลและไดเมทิลไกลออกซีม งานวิจัยนี้แสดงผลการกำจัดนิกเกิลในน้ำเสียที่มีปริมาณนิกเกิลไอออน 750 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยสามารถกำจัดนิกเกิลได้ภายใน 14 นาที หลังการปรับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเป็น 1.2 และให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 382 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร โดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาที่บรรจุโซเดียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ เป็นสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฝั่งแอโนด และกั้นสารละลายด้วยผนังวุ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents a constant-current electrolysis technique to remove Ni(II) from wastewater using a two-compartment electrochemical reactor. The reactor compartments were separated as cathode and anode. The cathode compartment was filled with wastewater and the anode compartment was filled with selected electrolyte. The two compartments were separated by two different materails; agar wall and porous glass. The study revealed that both reactor separator and electrolyte had effects on limit of applied current density and Ni(II) removal time. The time used for Ni(II) removal depends also on initial pH of solution, Ni(II) and Dimethlyglyoxime concentrations. This study showed that a complete removal of 750 ppm Ni(II) ions from wastewater could be achieved within 14 min after adjusted an initial pH of solution to 1.2 and applied current density at 382 A/m2 in the reactor that contains 0.5 M NaCl as an anode electolyte and agar wall separator.
Share
COinS