Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเภสัชกรในการดูแลการใช้ยาของผู้สูงอายุ ณ ศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROLES OF PHARMACIST IN GERIATRIC MEDICATION MANAGEMENT AT BAN BANG KHAE WELFARE DEVELOPMENT CENTER FOR OLDER PERSONS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.711
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อผู้สูงอายุ ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยา และจำนวนปัญหาที่แก้ไขและป้องกันได้โดยเภสัชกร อาสาสมัคร คือ ผู้มีอายุ ≥ 60 ปี อยู่ในความดูแลของศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบ้านบางแค กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากทะเบียนสุขภาพ การสอบถาม และดูรายการยาที่มีการใช้จริงของผู้สูงอายุแต่ละราย แล้วประเมินรายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสม ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยา พร้อมให้การบริบาลเภสัชกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุ 105 ราย เพศหญิงร้อยละ 75.2 อายุเฉลี่ย 79.1±7.7 ปี ผู้สูงอายุร้อยละ 85.7 ได้รับรายการยา ≥ 5 รายการ โรคที่พบ 3 ลำดับแรก คือ โรคความดันโลหิตสูงร้อยละ 60.0 โรคทางกระดูกและข้อร้อยละ 41.0 และไขมันในเลือดสูงร้อยละ 40.0 รายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมประเมินตามเกณฑ์ 2012 AGS Beers criteria พบรายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสม 3 ลำดับแรก คือ chlorpheniramine ร้อยละ 17.4, orphenadrine ร้อยละ 15.9 และ lorazepam ร้อยละ 14.5 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการได้รับรายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสม คือ จำนวนรายการยา มีค่า adjusted odds ratio 1.33; 95% CI (1.12-1.59) การค้นหาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาครั้งที่ 1 พบ 17 ปัญหา ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด คือ อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาร้อยละ 41.2 ภายหลัง 4 สัปดาห์ ปัญหาเก่าลดลงแต่พบว่ามีปัญหาใหม่ ๆ เกิดขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลา การบริบาลเภสัชกรรมจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในบ้านพักคนชราเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยจากการใช้ยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional analytical study aimed to describe potentially inappropriate medications (PIMs), drug related problems (DRPs) and numbers of DRPs that resolved and prevented by a pharmacist. Data were collected from elderly aged ≥ 60 years at Ban Bang Khae welfare development center for older persons by using the elderly health card, interviewing and evaluating current medications used. PIMs and DRPs were assessed and then resolved. Results: A total of 105 elderly were recruited in the study, mostly were female (75.2%), average age was 79.1±7.7 years old. They used medication at least 5 items (85.7%). Three most present diseases/syndromes were hypertension (60.0%), bone and joint disease (41.0%) and hyperlipidemia (40.0%). 61.0% of the elderly received at least one PIMs according to the 2012 AGS Beers criteria. The top 3 agents were chlorpheniramine (17.4%), orphenadrine (15.9%) and lorazepam (14.5%). The number of medications [adjusted odds ratio 1.33, 95% CI (1.12-1.59)] was identified as predictors for PIMs. Seventeen DRPs were uncovered in the first pharmacist visit. The most encountered problems were adverse drug reactions (41.2%). After 4 weeks of pharmacist intervention, the old DRPs were decreased and the new problems were detected. DRPs can occur continuously and some problems require time to resolve. Therefore, the pharmaceutical care is an important process for nursing home residents.
Share
COinS