Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความถูกต้องในการจำแนกพรรณไม้ป่าชายเลนโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงวัตถุและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the accuracy of mangrove species discrimination using object based and textural analyses
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1172
Abstract
ป่าชายเลนมีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศและเศรษฐกิจระดับท้องถิ่น การมีข้อมูลตำแหน่งและการกระจายตัวของพันธุ์ไม้ในพื้นที่จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการจัดการที่ยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือเพื่อปรับปรุงผลการการจำแนกระหว่างโกงกางใบเล็กและโกงกางใบใหญ่ที่แยกออกจากกันได้ยากจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา และการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลน 5 ชนิดจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่สูงระหว่างการจำแนกเชิงจุดภาพและการจำแนกเชิงวัตถุร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อภาพ แผนที่แสดงการกระจายของพันธุ์ไม้เป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นต่อการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลนด้วยข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของเทคโนโลยีด้านการรับรู้จากระยะไกลในการบริหารจัดการป่าไม้ชายเลน อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีปัญหาเรื่องการจำแนกพรรณไม้หลักสองชนิดคือโกงกางใบเล็กและโกงกางใบใหญ่ วัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาความถูกต้องในการจำแนกระหว่างสองพันธุ์ไม้นี้ด้วยการจำแนกเชิงวัตถุร่วมกับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Quickbird ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่สูง การจำแนกเชิงวัตถุและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อภาพถูกใช้กับสองพันธุ์ไม้ที่มีความแยกชัดจากกันยาก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นความถูกต้องโดยรวมที่สูงขึ้นจาก 92 ไปเป็น 97 นอกจากนี้ความถูกต้องของผู้ผลิตในโกงกางใบเล็กและโกงกางใบใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 68% เป็น 97% และ94%เป็น 95% ตามลำดับ ผลการจำแนกนี้สนับสนุนวิธีการที่เสนอขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความแยกชัดระหว่างสองพันธุ์ไม้หลักในพื้นที่ ในอนาคตหากมีการใช้ตัวแปรทางกายภาพอื่นๆ และดัชนีพืชพรรณมาร่วมในการจำแนกอาจช่วยให้ผลการจำแนกดีขึ้นได้ งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองได้ทำการทดลองการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลน 5 ชนิดด้วยการใช้ภาพถ่ายรายละเอียดสูง โดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบการจำแนกเชิงจุดภาพ การจำแนกเชิงวัตถุ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อภาพในพื้นที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อภาพร่วมกับการจำแนกเชิงจุดภาพและการจำแนกเชิงวัตถุต่างช่วยให้ความถูกต้องในการจำแนกสูงขึ้นได้ โดยเฉพาะในการจำแนกเชิงวัตถุซึ่งทำให้ความถูกต้องของการจำแนกทั้ง 5 พันธุ์ไม้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 76.2% ไปเป็น 83.1% ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมรายละเอียดสูงอย่างเดียวในการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ในพื้นที่หนาแน่นและมีความหลากหลายของพันธุ์ไม้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mangrove forests play an important role in both ecology and supporting local economies. Knowledge of the composition and distribution of the mangrove varieties is important for sustainable management of these areas. The objective of this study are two main issues, the first is to distinguish between two mangrove species, Rizophora apiculata and Rizophora mucronata, which remained difficult to distinguish in the latest study. Another issue is the comparative of high spatial resolution satellite image classification method between pixel and object-based incorporate with texture analysis for 5 mangrove species. Recent reports on tropical mangrove species classification based on modern earth observation satellite data strongly support the potential use of remote sensing technology in mangrove forest management. Nevertheless, difficulty has remained in distinguishing between two dominant species, Rhizophora apiculata and Rizophora mucronata. The first objective of the thesis is to improve the discrimination accuracy between these two species using an object-based classification method along with very high resolution, Quickbird images. Texture analyses and object-based classification were applied to the indistinguishable areas. The results showed an improvement in overall accuracy from 92% to 97%. Moreover, the producer’s accuracy of Rhizophora apicularta and Rizophora mucronata increased from 68% to 94% and from 94% to 95%, respectively. This outcome supports the use of the proposed method for resolving confusion between the two species. Additional data such as physiological parameters and vegetation indices may also be integrated in future studies for more accurate results. The second part of this thesis is a comparative classification study between pixel and object-based incorporate with texture analysis on high spatial resolution satellite image for mapping mangrove species composition. The result showed that textural analysis helped improve the classification accuracy in both methods, especially in object-based classification that increased from 76.2% to 83.1%. The results suggested that the proposed cost-effective methods can be used for classifying tropical mangroves in other areas.
Creative Commons License