Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการจัดตารางการซ่อมบำรุงรถบรรทุกและการจัดการอะไหล่คงคลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SYSTEM FOR SCHEDULING TRUCK MAINTENANCE AND MANAGING SPARE PARTS INVENTORY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1242
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับจัดตารางการซ่อมบำรุง และการจัดการอะไหล่คงคลัง ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งของรถบรรทุก การบริหารการซ่อมบำรุงและการบริหารอะไหล่คงคลัง โดยศึกษาจากบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นผู้ให้บริการขนส่งสินค้าประกอบด้วยรถหัวลาก 35 คัน จากข้อมูลจะนำมาพัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยระบบพื้นฐาน spread-sheet และใช้วิธีการจัดตารางการซ่อมบำรุงรถบรรทุกที่เรียกว่า Shortest Processing Time (SPT) โดยพิจารณาด้วยการสุ่มอย่างมีเหตุผล (Heuristic Approach) ในการจัดการอะไหล่คงคลังจะเลือกใช้เทคนิค fixed order interval พิจารณาจากผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบสามารถลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการรอคอยก่อนการเข้าซ่อมบำรุงได้ประมาณร้อยละ 14 และลดต้นทุนรวมของอะไหล่ได้ประมาณร้อยละ 8.2 จากการดำเนินงานรูปแบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a computerized system for scheduling truck maintenance and managing spare parts inventory. The study makes use of the data regarding delivery operation and the management of maintenance and spare parts collected from a case company which is a logistics service provider with 35 semi-trailer trucks. The developed system is a spread-sheet based and employing the method called Shortest Processing Time (SPT) and a corresponding heuristic approach to schedule truck maintenance. In managing inventory, the well-known fixed order interval technique is adopted. According to the test results, the resulting system appears to reduce the average time trucks are waiting for maintenance by 14% and total cost of spare parts by about 8.2 % over the existing practices.
Creative Commons License