Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะทางการทดลองของการส่งสัญญาณแสงที่ 10 กิกะบอดสำหรับการกล้ำสัญญาณแบบโอโอเคและดีคิวพีเอสเค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental performance of 10 Gbaud optical transmission for OOK and DQPSK modulations
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1275
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการทดสอบสมรรถนะตัวรับส่งสัญญาณแสงที่กล้ำสัญญาณแบบโอโอเคและดีคิวพีเอสเค ที่อัตราบอด 10 กิกะบอด ที่ความยาวคลื่นแสง 1550 nm โดยส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน (Standard Single Mode Fiber) ที่ระยะทางต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชัน (Chromatic Dispersion, CD) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์งบเวลาขาขึ้น (Rise-time Budget) จากแผนภาพรูปตาสำหรับการกล้ำสัญญาณแบบโอโอเค และวิเคราะห์ขนาดเวกเตอร์ผิดพลาด (Error Vector Magnitude) จากแผนภาพกลุ่ม (Constellation Diagram) สำหรับการกล้ำสัญญาณแบบดีคิวพีเอสเค จากการวัดวิเคราะห์แผนภาพรูปตาสำหรับการกล้ำสัญญาณแบบโอโอเคพบว่าเมื่อส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงที่ระยะทางเพิ่มมากขึ้น แผนภาพรูปตายืดออกทางเวลาสังเกตจากค่าเวลาขาขึ้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในการคำนวณระยะทางสูงสุดที่ถูกจำกัดด้วยโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันอย่างคร่าวๆ พบว่าสามารถส่งสัญญาณได้สูงสุดประมาณ 64.4 km ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เลือกใช้เส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน (Dispersion Compensating Fiber, DCF) ร่วมกับเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานด้วยระยะทางที่เหมาะสม และทำการวัดอัตราบิตผิดพลาดที่ 10-9 โดยแบ่งการพิจารณาเป็น 3 กรณีคือ 1) ส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานโดยไม่ชดเชยโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชัน 2) ส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานและชดเชยโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันไม่สมบูรณ์ และ 3) ส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานและชดเชยโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันสมบูรณ์ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดพบว่าเมื่อส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐานและชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันด้วยเส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน สามารถลดผลกระทบของโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมได้ เส้นกราฟอัตราบิตผิดพลาดเลื่อนกลับมาใกล้เคียงกับกรณีไม่ส่งผ่านเส้นใยนำแสง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสามารถส่งสัญญาณได้ไกลที่สุดเท่ากับ 117 km (เส้นใยนำแสงโหมดเดี่ยวมาตรฐาน 105 km และ เส้นใยนำแสงชนิดชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน 12 km) เมื่อชดเชยโครมาติกดิสเพอร์ชันสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis demonstrates the experimental performance of 10 Gbaud OOK (On-Off Keying) and DQPSK (Differential Quadrature Phase Shift Keying) optical modulations at 1550 nm wavelength over different distance of Standard Single Mode Fiber (SSMF). The purpose is to study the effect of Chromatic Dispersion (CD) by considering the rise-time budget equation from eye-diagram for OOK modulation and Error Vector Magnitude (EVM) analysis from constellation diagram for DQPSK modulation. According to the eye diagram of OOK, when signal transmits in a long distance of SSMF, eye diagram will be broaden in time with an increase in rise-time. The maximum distance of SSMF is calculated roughly 64.4 km. Therefore, this thesis applies Dispersion Compensating Fiber (DCF) combining with SSMF to reduce the effect of accumulated CD, and measures Bit Error Rate (BER) in different combinations of SSMF and DCF. Moreover, there are 3 cases to consider the BER curves. The first case is over SSMF without compensated CD. The second case is over SSMF with under-compensated CD. The last case is over SSMF with perfect-compensation CD. According to the experimental results, this research achieves can reduce accumulated CD and the BER curves shift leftwards close to back-to-back case. Moreover, the maximum distance is 117 km consisting of 105-km SSMF and 12-km DCF with perfect-compensation CD.
Share
COinS