Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกระบวนการตกตะกอนต่อสมบัติทางกลของโลหะผสมเงินสปริง 935
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of precipitation process on mechanical properties of Spring Silver Alloy 935
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1268
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของธาตุผสมและกระบวนการตกตะกอนต่อสมบัติทางกลและความต้านทานการหมองของโลหะเงินสปริง 935 โดยไม่มีการอบเนื้อเดียว ส่วนผสมทางเคมีของชิ้นงานที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ประกอบด้วยธาตุเงิน 93.5% ทองแดง 5.4-6.5% เบริลเลียม 0.3% ดีบุก 0.2-0.5% และอะลูมิเนียม 0.3% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า อะลูมิเนียมปรับปรุงความต้านทานการหมอง สมบัติความเป็นสปริง และความแข็ง โดยสมบัติทางกลอื่น ๆ ยังเหมาะสม ในขณะที่การเติมดีบุกนั้นส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกลไม่มาก แต่ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติต้านทานการหมอง การเติมธาตุดีบุกร่วมกับธาตุเบริลเลียม ทำให้เฟสเบตา (β-phase) มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และมีลักษณะเกือบกลมมน ส่วนการเติมธาตุอะลูมิเนียมโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่ได้ มีลักษณะคล้าย ๆ เดิม การเติมธาตุผสมส่งผลให้เกรนขนาดเล็กลง 3-6 เท่า มีขนาดประมาณ 0.5-2.0 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชิ้นงานระหว่างสภาพหลังหล่อกับหลังการอบบ่มของโลหะผสม AgCu0.3Al พบว่า อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบบ่มที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิบ่ม 350 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาการอบบ่มในช่วง 15-30 นาที ได้ค่าความเป็นสปริงที่สูง ประมาณ 2.6-3.6 MPa และค่าความเค้น ณ จุดคราก 232-310 MPa เหมาะสำหรับการผลิตเป็นชิ้นส่วนเงินสปริง มีสมบัติทางกลอื่น ๆ เหมาะสม สีผิวของชิ้นงานมีความสวยงาม ตรงความต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องประดับ ในทางตรงกันข้าม โลหะผสม AgCu ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะให้ค่าความเป็นสปริงสูงที่สุดทั้งในสภาวะหลังหล่อ และหลังการอบบ่ม แต่มีปัญหาการแตกเปราะหลังหล่อ และการเกิดฝ้าฝังลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of alloying elements and precipitation process without solution treatment on mechanical and anti-tarnish properties of Spring Silver Alloy 935 were studied. The chemical composition of tested specimens composed of 93.5%wt Ag, 5.4-6.5%wt Cu, 0.3%wt Be, 0.2-0.5%wt Sn and 0.3%wt Al. It was found that aluminium improved anti-tarnish resistance, spring properties and hardness with proper mechanical properties, whereas the addition of tin had no significant effect on improvement of mechanical properties but increase anti-tarnish properties. By adding tin and beryllium, size of β-phase was increased and formed in nearly around shape. However, aluminium had no significant effect on changing the microstructure. The addition of alloying elements improved grains size, resulted in a smaller 3-6 times was about 0.5-2.0 mm. In comparison between as-cast and aging condition of the AgCu0.3Al alloy, it was found that the suitable aging condition was 350oC for 15-30 minutes. The modulus of resilience and yield stress were about 2.6-3.6 MPa and 232-310 MPa with proper mechanical properties and beautiful surface appearance meeting the requirements of jewellry production industry. On the other hand, although the AgCu alloy possesses the highest modulus of resilience in both as-cast and aged conditions, the remained problems are as-cast cracking and deep oxide strains on its surface.
Creative Commons License