Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระดับอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEISMIC HAZARD ANALYSIS OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1243
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีความน่าจะเป็น ในการวิจัยนี้ได้พิจารณาข้อมูลการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอดีต แหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวภายในประเทศไทยและบริเวณใกล้เคียง รวมทั้งเขตมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตราอันดามัน โดยใช้แบบจำลองการลดทอนแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ประเทศไทยและประยุกต์ใช้ผังต้นไม้ในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาโอกาสเกิดแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวที่ส่งผลกระทบในแต่ละพื้นที่ และจัดทำแผนที่ระดับอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศไทยสำหรับชั้นหินในรูปของค่าความเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดินและค่าความเร่งสเปกตรัมที่คาบเวลา 0.2, 1.0 และ 2.0 วินาที ที่มีโอกาสเกิดเกินค่าความเร่งที่กำหนด 10% และ 2% ในรอบ 50 ปี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากรณีในรอบ 50 ปี ประเทศไทยมีโอกาส 10% ที่จะเกิดความเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดินมากกว่า 0.37g และมีโอกาส 2% ที่จะเกิดความเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดินมากกว่า 0.52g บริเวณภาคเหนือของประเทศ สำหรับค่าความเร่งสเปกตรัมที่คาบเวลา 0.2 วินาที มีโอกาส 10% และ 2% ที่จะมีค่ามากกว่า 0.87g และ 1.21g ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the seismic hazard in Thailand with the concept of probability. In the present study, the seismicity was collected and the seismic source zones in Thailand and adjacent area, including the Sumatra-Andaman subduction zone were considered. The appropriate strong ground motion attenuation models were used to estimate ground motion intensity by the application of a logic tree approach. The probabilistic seismic hazard map is presented in terms of peak ground acceleration and spectral acceleration at 0.2, 1.0, and 2.0 second periods for 10% and 2% probabilities of exceedance in 50 years. The expected peak ground accelerations are 0.37g at 10% and 0.52g at 2% in 50-year level. For the spectral accelerations at 0.2 second periods with 10% and 2% probabilities of exceedance in 50 years, the estimated values are about 0.87g and 1.21g, respectively.
Creative Commons License