Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนพิการตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human dignity of persons with disabilities under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2550)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.332
Abstract
หลักศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ เป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานซึ่งได้รับการรับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ซึ่งหลักการดังกล่าวนี้ มีสาระสำคัญในการรับรองในคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์แก่บุคคลทุกคน และมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สืบเนื่องมาจากความเป็นมนุษย์ โดยไม่คำนึงว่าบุคคลแต่ละคน จะมีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ ดังนั้น คนพิการในฐานะที่เป็นมนุษย์ ย่อมได้รับการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างเท่าเทียมกันกับบุคคลทั่วไป แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ กลับปรากฏว่าคนพิการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรม และไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานตามที่กฎหมายได้รับรองและคุ้มครองไว้ อีกทั้งยังปรากฏว่ามีการกระทำที่เป็นการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนพิการ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาการรับรองหลักศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนพิการตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 และบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของคนพิการ ประกอบกับการศึกษากฎหมายเปรียบเทียบกับรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวความคิดในการรับรองและส่งเสริมหลักศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของคนพิการ อย่างเป็นสากล จากการศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 พบว่าหลักความเสมอภาคเป็นรากฐานสำคัญของการรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมุษย์ของคนพิการ โดยวางหลักการไม่ให้มีการเลือกปฏิบัติด้วยเหตุแห่งความพิการของบุคคล อีกทั้ง การอาศัยเหตุความพิการเพื่อเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่มีเหตุผลที่หนักแน่นควรค่าแก่การรับฟัง ย่อมถือเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรมแก่บุคคล ซึ่งขัดต่อรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 เว้นแต่ในกรณีที่รัฐดำเนินการในลักษณะที่เป็นเพื่อขจัดอุปสรรคหรือส่งเสริมให้คนพิการสามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนูญได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลทั่วไป ย่อมไม่ถือเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรม ทั้งนี้ ปัญหาสำคัญของการที่ทำให้คนพิการไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองไว้นั้น เนื่องมาจากปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายซึ่งมีการใช้ดุลพินิจในการเลือกปฏิบัติโดยไม่เป็นธรรม ปัญหาในการเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์จากสวัสดิการ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอันเป็นสาธารณะ และความช่วยเหลือที่เหมาะสมจากรัฐ จากการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาไว้หลายแนวทาง โดยการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้มีบทบัญญัติให้มีความสอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญ การขจัดอุปสรรคและส่งเสริมให้คนพิการสามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญรับรองไว้ รวมถึงการจัดตั้งศูนย์บริการการส่งเสริมและพิทักษ์สิทธิคนพิการ เพื่อให้คนพิการสามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิด้านต่างๆอย่างเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกับบุคคลอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human dignity is the fundamental right which has been certified under the Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2550) ("the Constitution"). The principal concept of the Human dignity is the equality assured by the law along with the equal protection without discrimination on the basis of person with disability. However, practically, the person with disability cannot exercise their rights including access to the rights stated under the Constitution efficiently. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is not only focusing on studying provisions of The Constitution but also researching the other Laws related to the Human dignity of person with disability. In addition, the comparative law of the Constitution with other countries such as the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Japan. The result of this study indicates that the Constitution recognizes the Human dignity and quality of person with disability including ensures their equality to receive protection under the law so as to avoid the discrimination against any disabled person on the grounds of the difference in disability, physical or health condition. Furthermore, it is obviously seen that the State and/or the authority have an effort to determine the legal measures in eliminating the obstacle in law enforcement and also promoting the persons with disability to exercise their rights and liberties as same as other people in order to be ensured that the disabled people ' rights shall not be deemed as unjust discrimination. Yet, the impediment to exercise their right in de facto is the existing laws which have not been enacted in accordance with the provisions relating to the disabled rights under the Constitution. Accordingly, this thesis will propose the solutions of these problems to the State and/or authorities. Firstly, to amend the provisions in the existing laws regarding human disability in order to clarify the provisions to be accordance with the Constitution. Secondly, to emphasize on elimination of discrimination on the basis of person with disability and promote the accessibility of their rights in perpetuum. Thirdly, to establish the Service center Unit for supporting and protecting the human with disability solely, in order to enable their rights in obtaining the equal treatment same as others.
Creative Commons License