Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคเพื่อการแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียโดยอาศัยหลักการไดอิเล็กโทรฟอเรติกและแมกนีโตฟอเรติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A MICROFLUIDIC SYSTEM FOR SEPARATION OF MALARIA-INFECTED RED BLOOD CELLS USING DIELECTROPHORETIC AND MAGNETOPHORETIC PRINCIPLES
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1206
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในระบบของไหลจุลภาค ซึ่งอาศัยทั้งแรงแมกนีโตฟอเรติกและแรงไดอิเล็กโทรฟอเรติก ระบบนี้จะช่วยให้การวินิจฉัยโรคมาลาเรียด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ง่ายขึ้น ซึ่งน่าจะช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการวินิจฉัยได้ ในระบบดังกล่าว แม่เหล็กถาวรถูกนำมาใช้สร้างแรงแมกนีโตฟอเรติก ในขณะที่อิเล็กโทรดถูกนำมาใช้สร้างแรงไดอิเล็กโทรฟอเรติก ในเบื้องต้น ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการแยกเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิคที่นำเสนอ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบดังกล่าวน่าจะสามารถดึงให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อเข้าหาพื้นของช่องการไหลได้ที่สภาวะที่เฉพาะเจาะจงหนึ่งๆ ในขณะที่เซลล์อื่นๆถูกผลักออกจากพื้นของช่องการไหลได้ หลังจากนั้น การทดลองเพื่อประเมินความสามารถของระบบได้ถูกดำเนินการโดยใช้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กเป็นตัวแทนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อ ในขณะที่อนุภาคพลาสติกถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ เพื่อลดปัจจัยที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ในการทดลอง โดยสารละลายถูกเตรียมขึ้นจาก 0.1 mM KCl ใช้อัตราการไหล 10 และ 30 ml/hr และป้อนแรงดันไฟฟ้า 8 Vp-p ที่ความถี่ทางไฟฟ้า 50 kHz ด้วยการป้อนแรงทั้งสองพร้อมกัน ระบบนี้สามารถที่จะแยกอนุภาคแม่เหล็กออกจากอนุภาคพลาสติกได้ตามที่ออกแบบไว้โดยมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ที่เกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขั้นสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยได้ทดลองกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย (P. yoelii) เลือดตัวอย่างถูกนำมาเจือจางในสารละลายซูโครสและเดกซ์โทรส โดยทดลองที่อัตราการไหล 0.1 ml/hr ใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้าในช่วง 0 - 6 Vp-p ที่ความถี่ 50 kHz ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบของไหลจุลภาคนี้เพื่อแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย แต่ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study develops a technique for separating malaria-infected red blood cells (iRBCs) from healthy red blood cells (hRBCs) based on a microfluidic system. This system utilizes magnetophoretic and dielectrophoretic forces which could simplify microscopic diagnosis for malaria infection resulting of a decrease in diagnostic time. Magnet array and interdigitated electrodes were employed to generate magnetophoretic and dielectrophoretic forces, respectively. At the beginning, a numerical simulation was used to study the separation feasibility. At a specific condition, the results showed that iRBCs were able to attract to the channel floor while hRBCs were repelled away. After that, experiments were conducted to examine the capability of the proposed system. Magnetic and polystyrene beads were used, respectively, to replace iRBCs and hRBCs to avoid uncontrolled factors in the experiments. Sample was prepared in 0.1 mM KCl solution. The experiments were conducted at flow rates of 10 and 30 ml/hr using electric potential of 8 Vp-p at 50 kHz. By applying both forces simultaneously, the system was able to separate magnetic beads from plastic beads with almost 100% of the efficiency. Finally, experiments with iRBCs (P. yoelii) were tested. Blood sample was diluted with sucrose and dextrose solution. The experiments were conducted at a flow rate of 0.1 ml/hr with electric potential in range of 0 - 6 Vp-p at 50 kHz. Results suggested the feasibility of employing the microfluidic system to separate iRBCs. However, further experiments are required.
Share
COinS