Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบวัดทักษะการสื่อสารของผู้สมัครงานในองค์กรเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CONSTRUCTING COMMUNICATION SKILL MEASUREMENT FOR JOB APPLICANTS IN PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.402
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาดัชนีชี้วัดคุณลักษณะของทักษะการสื่อสาร สร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบวัดทักษะการสื่อสาร รวมถึงพัฒนาเกณฑ์การวัดระดับทักษะการสื่อสารของผู้สมัครเข้าทำงานในองค์กรเอกชน โดยผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนากรอบแนวคิดการสร้างแบบวัดทักษะการสื่อสารสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานในองค์กร และทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารองค์กรด้านทรัพยากรบุคคล จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลมาสร้างแบบวัด ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นตามลักษณะเฉพาะที่ออกแบบตามหลักการสร้างแบบวัด และกำหนดเกณฑ์การวัด 3 ระดับ ดังนี้ 1) ระดับที่สามารถสื่อสารได้ในชีวิตประจำวัน 2) ระดับที่สามารถสื่อสารในการทำงานได้ในขั้นพื้นฐาน และ 3) ระดับที่สามารถสื่อสารในการทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล แบบวัดที่สร้างขึ้นถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสื่อสาร ด้านทรัพยากรบุคคล และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล จำนวน 5 ท่าน และนำไปทดสอบใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 130 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 100 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สมัครเข้าทำงานในองค์กร จำนวน 30 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดัชนีชี้วัดที่องค์กรใช้ในการวัดทักษะการสื่อสารของผู้สมัครเข้าทำงานในองค์กร ประกอบด้วยทักษะ 5 ด้าน คือ ทักษะการฟัง การพูด การอ่าน การเขียน และการสานสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กร แบบวัดที่สร้างขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นแบบวัดคำถามเชิงสถานการณ์ตามการรับรู้ของผู้สมัครจำนวน 20 คำถาม ข้อคำถามมีค่าความตรงระหว่าง 0.2-1 ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.65 ค่าความยากเท่ากับ 0.62 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกเท่ากับ 0.53 หากผู้ตอบแบบวัดมีคะแนนรวม 20–33 คะแนน จัดว่ามีทักษะที่สามารถสื่อสารทั่วไปในชีวิตประจำวันได้ หากมีคะแนนรวม 34–47 คะแนน จัดว่ามีทักษะที่สามารถใช้ในการสื่อสารขั้นพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นในการทำงานได้ และหากมีคะแนนรวม 48–60 คะแนน จัดว่ามีทักษะที่สามารถสื่อสารเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในการทำงานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to explore the indicators of job applicants’ communication skills, to construct and test the quality of communication skill measurement, and to develop the measurement criteria for job applicants. The researcher developed a conceptual framework for constructing organizational employees’ communication skill measurement and conducted an in-depth interview with a human resource management executive in an organization to be studied. Job applicants’ communication skill measurement and the measurement criteria were then constructed based upon test specification for the measurement. The criteria of measurement were determined at the three levels of communication competence: 1) the pre-competent level, 2) the threshold level, and 3) the proficient level. The quality of measurement was validated by five experts in the areas of communication, human resource management, and measurement and evaluation. Finally, the pilot test of validated communication skill measurement was conducted with one hundred and thirty samples consisting of one hundred university students and thirty organizational job applicants. Results of this study revealed the five indicators of job applicants’ communication skills. They were associated with listening, speaking, reading, writing and interpersonal relations in organizations. Job applicants’ communication skill measurement was constructed in the form of twenty perceptually situational-based multiple-choice questions. Content validity of the measurement was between 0.2-1. Reliability of the measurement was 0.65 at the difficult level of 0.62 and the discriminating power of 0.53. The measurement criteria were determined at the pre-competent, threshold, and proficient levels of communication competence with the scores of sample responses between 20-33, 34-47, and 48-60 respectively.
Share
COinS