Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์แก่หญิงโสเภณีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guarantee human dignity of prostitutes in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.340
Abstract
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นสิทธิตามธรรมชาติที่ถูกยอมรับว่าติดตัวมนุษย์มาแต่กำเนิด มิอาจมีผู้ใด หรือสิ่งใดมาพรากศักดิ์ศรีดังกล่าวไปจากตัวมนุษย์ได้ และศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ยังถือเป็นหลักการที่มีคุณค่าสูงสุดตามรัฐธรรมนูญโดยถือว่าเป็นสารัตถะของสิทธิและเสรีภาพอันส่งผลให้การใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพจะต้องอยู่ในกรอบของศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ประเทศไทยมีการบัญญัติรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ครั้งแรกในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และต่อมารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้นำหลักการดังกล่าวมาบัญญัติไว้ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์แก่บุคคลทุกคน เหตุแห่งความแตกต่างในเรื่องใดๆไม่อาจยกขึ้นเป็นข้ออ้างให้บุคคลนั้นไร้ซึ่งศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ได้ ดังนั้นทุกภาคส่วนจะต้องให้ความเคารพและคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันกลับพบว่าหญิงโสเภณีในประเทศไทย ในฐานะบุคคลหนึ่งเช่นเดียวกับบุคคลอื่นทั่วไปในรัฐกลับมิได้รับการรับรองหรือคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ดังกล่าวทั้งที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยบัญญัติรับรองหรือคุ้มครองให้ไว้ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการถูกลิดรอนศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์และการโดนดูถูกเหยียดหยามจากคนในสังคม ประกอบกับปัญหาการค้าประเวณีในสังคมไทยมีมาช้านาน รัฐพยายามแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวมาทุกยุคทุกสมัยก็ไม่ปรากฏว่าปัญหาการค้าประเวณีหมดสิ้นหรือลดลงแต่อย่างใด ทั้งนี้เพราะสังคมมุ่งหมายในการปราบปรามหญิงโสเภณี (การค้าประเวณี) ให้หมดไปจากสังคมโดยการออกกฎหมายต่างๆ มาใช้บังคับและเอาผิดหญิงโสเภณี โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของหญิงโสเภณีที่ต้องถูกลิดรอนไป ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติการถูกลดคุณค่า และการถูกลิดรอนสิทธิบางประการจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ดังนั้นไม่ว่ารัฐจะมีรูปแบบวิธีการในการดูแลปัญหาการค้าประเวณีอย่างไร จะยอมรับให้เป็นอาชีพถูกต้องตามกฎหมายหรือไม่ สิ่งที่รัฐควรคำนึงถึงคือ การกระทำดังกล่าวไม่ว่าจะเป็นการออกกฎหมายหรือการกระทำใดๆ จะต้องไม่เข้าข่ายเป็นการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของหญิงโสเภณี ไม่ว่าสถานะของหญิงนั้นจะเป็นเช่นไรก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human dignity is a natural state that is accepted as an innate right of all human beings. No one or nothing can take it away and it is considered to be the most valuable principle of the Constitution. It is presumed to be the basis of rights and freedom and results in the fact that the exercise of rights and freedom must be within the frame of human dignity. In Thailand, human dignity was first incorporated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 and, since then, the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E 2550 has adopted this principle in all its enactments. This shows that the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand accepts and protects human dignity in all people. No matter what differences may exist they cannot be used to justify the deprivation of a person’s human dignity. Consequently, all the sectors must respect and protect human dignity. However, currently, it has been found that female prostitutes in Thailand, although they share the same status as human beings as other people in the country, are not accepted or protected in terms of their human dignity in contravention to the Constitution. This has caused them to be deprived of their human dignity and resulted in their being looked down upon by people in society. This situation is aggravated by the problem of the sex trade that has existed in Thai society for a long time. Over the years, governments have tried to alleviate the situation but it appears that the sex trade cannot be eradicated or diminished in any way. This is because society has tended to focus on eradicating female prostitutes (the sex trade) from Thai society by issuing laws that are directed at and punish female prostitutes without considering how they have been deprived of their human dignity by being discriminated against, devalued and having their rights denied by the state authorities. Therefore, it is irrelevant what method or means the government employs to deal with the sex trade or whether or not prostitution is accepted as a legal profession. What the government has to consider is that its actions, whether or not involved with issuing laws or other activities, must not be seen as infringing the human dignity of female prostitutes, irrespective of their social status.
Creative Commons License