Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนของระบบกังหันลมแบบความเร็วผันแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROBUST MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL OF A VARIABLE SPEED WIND TURBINE SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1184
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมระบบกังหันลมแบบความเร็วผันแปรในตลอดช่วงดำเนินการ การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนชนิดออฟไลน์ถูกเลือกมาใช้ควบคุมในช่วงภาระบางส่วน และตัวควบคุมพีไอถูกใช้ควบคุมในช่วงภาระเต็ม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาช่วงการเปลี่ยนโหมดควบคุมระหว่างภาระบางส่วนและภาระเต็ม (ช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลง) ก็ถูกศึกษาเช่นเดียวกัน แบบจำลองของฟาสต์ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการจำลองกระบวนการ ผลการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่าในช่วงภาระบางส่วนสมรรถนะของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองคงทนดีกว่าของตัวควบคุมพีไอ และในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัญหาไวน์อัพถูกพบ ปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาดังกล่าวถูกแก้ไขได้โดยการติดตั้งตัวแอนตี้ไวน์อัพให้กับตัวควบคุมมุมใบพัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies regarding the control of a variable speed wind turbine system in entire operating range. The offline robust model predictive control (RMPC) is selected to control in partial load regime and PI-controller is used to regulate in full load regime. Besides, the study of switching mode between partial and full load regimes, called transition regime, is also investigated. The FAST model is used to simulate the control system of wind turbine. The results showed that the performance of RMPC is better than PI-controller in partial load regime. In transition regime, windup problem is occurred. Such problem results in poor control performance in transition regime. However, this problem is solved by adding anti-windup in pitch control system.
Share
COinS