Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of vitamin E - containing sacha inchi oil nano-emulsion for cosmetic use
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2133
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมน้ำมันถั่วอินคานาโนอิมัลชันบรรจุวิตามินอีอะซิเตท สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องสำอาง องค์ประกอบหลักทางเคมีของเมล็ดถั่วอินคาประกอบด้วย น้ำมัน (42.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์), คาร์โบไฮเดรต (32.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และโปรตีน (18.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์) สารประกอบหลักของน้ำมันประกอบด้วยกรดไขมันแอลฟ่าไลโนเลอิค (42 เปอร์เซ็นต์), กรดไขมันไลโนเลนิค (40 เปอร์เซ็นต์), แกมมา โทโคฟีรอล (0.095 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และ เดลต้า โทโคฟีรอล (0.068 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ความสามารถในการต้านออกซิเดชันของน้ำมัน ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS พบว่า มีความสามารถต้านออกซิเดชัน คือ 24.91 ไมโครกรัมเทียบกับสารโทล็อกซ์ และ 41.13 ไมโครกรัมเทียบกับสารโทล็อกซ์ ตามลำดับและปริมาณฟีโนลิครวมเท่ากับ 6.43.มิลลิกรัมเทียบเท่าสารมาตรฐานกรดแกลลิคต่อน้ำหนัก 100 กรัมของน้ำมัน น้ำมันถั่วอินคานาโนอิมัลชัน ถูกเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการกลับวัฏภาคในสภาวะต่างๆ เพื่อประเมิณอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่มีต่อลักษณะทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และความคงตัว สูตรตำรับที่ดีที่สุด ประกอบด้วยน้ำมันถั่วอินคา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม (Span80 และ CremophorH40) 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ค่า HLB (ค่าสมดุลการชอบน้ำและการชอบไขมัน) เท่ากับ 9 วิตามินอี อะซิเตท 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้ำ 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นาโนอิมัลชันที่ได้ มีลักษณะค่อนข้างโปร่งแสง และมีความคงสภาพสูง ด้วยขนาดหยดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 52 ถึง 58 นาโนเมตร และ มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าอยู่ระหว่าง -45 ถึง-38 มิลลิโวลต์ ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ เท่ากับ 87.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิตามินอี อะซิเตทที่บรรจุ ในตำรับที่เหมาะสม พบว่ามีความคงตัวภายหลังกระบวนการผลิต และเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส 30 องศาเซลเซียส และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 60 วัน การทดสอบการปลดปล่อยวิตามินอี อะซิเตทในน้ำมันถั่วอินคานาโนอิมัลชัน ด้วยวิธีไดอะไลซิส สามารถปลดปล่อยแบบสะสมสูงสุดที่ 72.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to investigate the preparation of vitamin E -loaded nanoemulsion of Sacha inchi oil for cosmetic application. The chemical composition in Sacha inchi seed were oil (42.55 %), carbohydrate (32.38 %) and protein (18.40%). The main compounds in the oil were α-linolenic fatty acid (42 %), linoleic acid (40%), γ- tocopherols (0.095 %) and δ-tocopherols (0.068%). Total antioxidant activity of seed oil, measured by the DPPH and ABTS assay, were 24.91 µg Trolox/g oil and 41.12 µg Trolox/g oil, respectively and total phenolic content was 6.43 mg gallic acid/100 g oil Sacha inchi oil nanoemulsions were prepared by emulsion phase inversion (EIP) method in various conditions was evaluated for its effects on the physicochemical characteristics and stability. The optimal formulation contained 5% Sacha inchi oil, 7% mixed surfactants (Span80 and CremophoreRH40) at HLB (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) value of 9, 1% vitamin E acetate and 88% water. The obtained nanoemulsion was rather translucent and highly stable with an average droplet size between 52 to 58 nm and zeta potential between -45 to -38 mV. The encapsulation efficiency was 87.37%. Vitamin E acetate loaded in the optimal formulation were stable after the manufacturing process and storage at 4°C, 30 °C and 45 °C for 60 days. In vitro release testing of vitamin E acetate in o/w nanoemulsion was performed by using dialysis sac. The maximum of cumulative release was 72.38% within 24 hours
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.