Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment study for production of prostheses at commercial scale
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2132
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาการลงทุนในการผลิตขาเทียมเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยจะแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนของการวิเคราะห์มูลค่าในการลงทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ และส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการลงทุน การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ เริ่มจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมในการดำเนินการผลิตขาเทียมเชิงพาณิชย์ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโรงงาน และข้อกำหนดตามมาตรฐานบริหารคุณภาพเครื่องมือแพทย์ ISO13485:2003 เพื่อนำข้อมูลกิจกรรมที่ได้จากการศึกษา มาทำการวิเคราะห์และคำนวณหาปริมาณการใช้ทรัพยากร ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่กำหนด หลังจากนั้นทำการคำนวณหาค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการทั้งหมด เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนในการผลิตขาเทียมต่อหน่วย ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามูลค่าในการลงทุนผลิตขาเทียมเชิงพาณิชย์เท่ากับ 230,836,300.00 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 55,682,388.89 บาทต่อปี และต้นทุนในการผลิตขาเทียมต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 21,306.32 บาทต่อหน่วย การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการลงทุน เริ่มจากการศึกษาปริมาณความต้องขาเทียมประเภทเหนือเข่า ชนิดหลายจุดหมุน ภายในระยะเวลา 10 ปี และศึกษารายได้ทางตรงที่ได้รับจากการจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ขาเทียม เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการลงทุนภายในระยะเวลา 10 ปี ด้วยอัตราส่วนลดที่ร้อยละ 8 และอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่ร้อยละ 3 พบว่าการลงทุนผลิตขาเทียมเชิงพาณิชย์มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเท่ากับ 233,341,780.44 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในร้อยละ 25.86 และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 4ปี 5เดือน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความไวของปัจจัยและจุดคุ้มทุนของการลงทุน พบว่าราคาขายสามารถลดลงได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 29จากราคาขายกรณีฐาน มูลค่าในการลงทุนสามารถเพิ่มได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 102 จากมูลค่าการลงทุนเดิม และจำนวนหน่วยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความคุ้มทุนเท่ากับ 2,111 หน่วยต่อปี จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้นสามารถคำนวณช่วงของราคาขายขาเทียมที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 21,600.00 ถึง 30,000.00 บาทต่อหน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study an investment for prostheses production in commercial scale which research was separated into two parts. The first part is capital expenditure (CAPEX) and operation expenditure (OPEX) analytics and the second is return of investment analysis.To acknowledge commercial scale CAPEX and OPEX, prostheses production activities were studied and analyze by interview entrepreneur and study condition of Medical devices Quality management systems (ISO13485:2003). Activities information was used to calculate resources usage under specific assumption. Then scale CAPEX and OPEX were calculated to find out prostheses production cost per unit. Result come out that investment value for prostheses production in commercial scale is 230,836,300.00 Baht, average operation expenditure is 55,682,388.89 Baht per year and production cost per unit is 21,306.32 Baht. Return of investment analysis is conducted by study above knee prostheses types 10 years period demand and direct income from selling prostheses product. At 8% discount rate and 3% inflation rate, project net present value is 233,341,780.44 Baht and has 25.86% internal rate of return which payback period is 4 years and 5 months. Finally, analyze sensitivity of factor and investment breakeven point which result selling price can be discounted by 29%, capital expenditure can be increased by 102 and breakeven point is 2,111 unit per year. So appropriate selling price interval is 21,600 to 30,000 Baht.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.