Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเบนซีนในก๊าซไอเสียด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์และโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REMOVAL OF BENZENE FROM EXHAUST GAS BY CATALYTIC OXIDATION OVER IRON OXIDE AND MOLYBDENUM OXIDE CATALYSTS SUPPORTED ON TITANIA
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1181
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำจัดเบนซีนที่ปนอยู่ในก๊าซ ไอเสียจากแหล่งกำเนิดอยู่กับที่ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เลือกใช้ประกอบด้วย เหล็กออกไซด์ และ โมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์ บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียชนิด P25 ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากวิธีการเคลือบฝังเเบบเปียก (wet impregnation method) การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้เทคนิค Nitrogen Physisorption, Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES), X-ray diffraction (XRD), pyridine adsorption เเละ NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD) การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการกำจัดเบนซีนเเละ ไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) เเบ่งเป็น 3 ระบบ ได้เเก่ ระบบการกำจัดเบนซีน, ระบบการกำจัด NO เเละ ระบบการกำจัดรวม จากการทดลองพบว่า ในช่วงอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 250-300oC ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในระบบการกำจัดเบนซีน ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในระบบการกำจัด NO ซึ่งที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 300oC มีค่า %NO conversion เท่ากับ 51.14% และ ในระบบการกำจัดรวมพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กออกไซด์ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเบนซีนที่สูง และ มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนเบนซีนไป CO2 ได้เกือบทั้งหมด ถึงเเม้ว่าในส่วนของการกำจัด NO จะมีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมออกไซด์เล็กน้อยก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Catalytic oxidations are used for eliminating benzene in exhaust gas. Fe2O3 and MoO3 catalysts supported on TiO2 (P25) which are prepared using wet impregnation method are selected. Nitrogen Physisorption, Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES), X-ray diffraction (XRD), pyridine adsorption, and NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD) are used for characterizing the catalysts. Three systems, i.e. benzene oxidation, selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide (NO), and simultaneous benzene and NO reduction are employed. The investigation found that Fe2O3/TiO2 catalyst is the best catalyst for benzene destruction system in the reaction temperature range 250-300oC. MoO3/TiO2 catalyst is the best catalyst for SCR system that shows 51.14 %conversion of NO at 300oC. For mixed system, Fe2O3/TiO2 catalyst is a suitable catalyst for both benzene and NO removal because the catalyst has a high performance for benzene eliminating as well as an ability to convert benzene to CO2 although its attribute to NO removal is slightly lower than MoO3 catalyst.
Creative Commons License