Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Reversibility of Surfactant Adsorption on Surfactant Flooding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการผันกลับได้ของการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1518
Abstract
The application of surfactant flooding is aimed to reduce interfacial tension (IFT) between aqueous and oil phases to achieve ultra-low condition. By this ultra-low condition, oil can be liberated and consecutively oil recovery is increased. However, surfactant adsorption in porous media as surfactant solution is in contact with reservoir rock surface results in a considerable economical ineffectiveness. This study is proposed to investigate adsorption and desorption mechanisms together with reversibility of surfactant adsorption in static and dynamic tests between Sodium Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonate (SDBS) and Berea sandstone. After that, study of operational parameters including surfactant slug size, surfactant concentration, and surfactant adsorption value is performed in STAR® commercial simulator. Furthermore, degrees of reversibility of surfactant adsorption on operational parameters are evaluated to investigate the effectiveness of this behavior on surfactant flooding. Laboratory experiment results of static tests revealed that adsorption of SDBS onto Berea sandstone obeys Langmuir adsorption isotherm, and the maximum adsorption and desorption values are 90 mg/100g and 27 mg/100g respectively at surfactant concentration of 1.0 %wt. However, different adsorption-desorption values are observed in dynamic tests on 1.0 %wt. concentration, which are 57.65 mg/100g and 47.86 mg/100g respectively. Study of the effects of reversibility of surfactant adsorption on interested operational parameters revealed that the best additional oil recovery is obtained from bigger injection slug with concentrations other than the maximum adsorption concentration. In case of fixed injection mass, larger slug size with less concentration for small surfactant amount, and smaller slug with higher concentration for large surfactant amount are preferred. Implementation of surfactant flooding with consideration on effects of reversibility should be performed at concentrations other than the maximum surfactant adsorption concentration with bigger slug size. Moreover, small slug size is suitable for high adsorption reservoir, while larger slug is preferred in case of low adsorption rock surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวของน้ำและน้ำมันให้เข้าสู่สภาวะแรงตึงผิวต่ำยิ่งยวด ที่สภาวะดังกล่าวน้ำมันจะหลุดออกและถูกผลิต ทำให้ผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางที่มีรูพรุนส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้จัดทำเพื่อค้นหากระบวนการดูดซับและกระบวนการคายตัวรวมไปถึงค่าการย้อนกลับของการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งแบบคงที่และแบบพลวัตระหว่างโซเดียมโดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตและหินทรายเบเรีย จากนั้นการศึกษาตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการได้แก่ขนาดก้อนมวลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและค่าการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมกับค่าการย้อนกลับของการดูดซับได้ถูกทำการศึกษาโดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ STAR ผลการทดลองการดูดซับแบบคงที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนหินทรายเบเรียเป็นไปตามการดูดซับของแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอมโดยค่าการดูดซับและการคายตัวสูงสุดคือ 90 มิลลิกรัม และ 27 มิลลิกรัมต่อร้อยกรัมของหินตามลำดับที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแตกต่างของค่าการดูดซับและค่าการคายตัวที่ได้จากวิธีแบบพลวัตด้วยการใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เดียวกันอยู่ที่ 54.65 มิลลิกรัม และ 47.86 ต่อร้อยกรัมของหินตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าการย้อนกลับของการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการเปิดเผยให้เห็นว่าปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นได้มาจากการใช้ก้อนมวลสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีขนาดใหญ่และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนอกเหนือไปจากความเข้มข้นที่เกิดค่าการดูดซับสูงสุด ในกรณีของการยึดปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคงที่ ก้อนมวลสารขนาดใหญ่ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่ำจะเหมาะกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวปริมาณต่ำในขณะที่การใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากจะเหมาะกับก้อนมวลสารขนาดเล็กที่ความเข้มข้นสูง การนำไปใช้จริงของการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งพิจารณาผลกระทบของค่าการย้อนกลับร่วมด้วยควรกระทำที่ความเข้มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนอกเหนือไปจากความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดค่าการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงสุดและใช้ก้อนมวลสารขนาดใหญ่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ก้อนมวลสารขนาดเล็กเหมาะกับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าการดูดซับสูง ในขณะที่ก้อนมวลสารขนาดใหญ่จะเหมาะกับหินที่มีค่าการดูดซับต่ำ
Share
COinS