Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assembly line set up for rear lamp cable set
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสายการประกอบสำหรับไฟท้ายรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Tangjitsitcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1475
Abstract
The objective of this research is to establish an assembly line for rear lamp cable set by improving the prototype assembly line since it is unable to meet the forecasted demand producing 2104 cables per day as compared to the target of 2424 cables per day. Work Study, divided into two parts (method study and work measurements), and Assembly Line Balancing techniques are applied. This research consists of five phases including define, method study, assembly line balancing, work measurement, and conclusion. In define phase, materials and products, procedures and work elements, problems, objectives and measurements, and project team are identified. In method study, micro-motions of the process are studied in order to generate more efficient method. The result of this phase is a standardised method for assembling. In assembly line balancing, standardised work elements are assigned to workstations by using Largest Candidate Rule and Rank Positional Weight; the results from two methods are examined. Once workstations are defined, in work measurement, workstations’ times and rest-pause regime are determined. Under time study, performance rating will evaluate the worker’s pace relative to standard performance to determine the standard time. Furthermore, rest-pause regime will be determined by International Labour Organisation’s method and Williams’s method. The results from two methods will be examined for suitability in assembly line rest-pause regime. From all phases, every workstation time is below the takt time, 16.35 seconds; the assembly line can now produce 2442 cables per day as compared to old productivity at 1912 cables, 27% increase in productivity. Moreover, assembly line is more balanced due to 70% reduction of smoothness index from 13.39 to 3.91.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสายการประกอบสายไฟท้ายของรถยนต์ ซึ่งก่อนที่จะใช้วีธีต่างๆในการสร้างสายการประกอบนั้น ทางโรงงานได้สร้างสายการประกอบต้นแบบขึ้นมา ปัญหาที่พบคือกระบวนการประกอบนั้นไม่สามารถตอบสนองการคาดการณ์การสั่งซื้อจากลูกค้าได้ ทั้งนี้สายการประกอบต้นแบบสามารถผลิตได้ 2104 สายต่อวัน แต่เป้าหมายคือ 2424 สายต่อวัน ฉนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการ Work Study และ Assembly Line Balancing มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบ งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา ขั้นตอน Method Study ขั้นตอน Assembly Line Balancing ขั้นตอน Work Measurement และ บทสรุป ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหานั้น กล่าวถึงอุปกรณ์ที่ต้องใช้ในการประกอบสายไฟท้ายรถยนต์ กระบวนการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ เป้าการผลิต กำหนดคณะทำงานและขอบเขตของงานวิจัย ใน Method Study ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ micro-motions ของแต่ละขั้นตอนของการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ให้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของ method study จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานของขั้นตอนในการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ ในขั้นตอน assembly line balancing ได้จัดเรียงขั้นตอนในการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ให้กับ workstation ต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีการสองอย่าง คือ Largest Candidate Rule และ Rank Positional Weight ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ workstation จะมีปริมาณงานที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในขั้นตอน work measurement กล่าวถึง ระยะเวลาการทำงานของแต่ละ workstation และระยะเวลาในการพักในแต่ละวัน ตามหลักการของ time study กล่าวว่า performance rating ได้ถูกใช้ในการประเมินความเร็วของการประกอบไฟท้ายรถยนต์ของพนักงานเทียบกับมุมมองของหัวหน้าสายการประกอบ เพื่อกำหนดระยะเวลามาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการทำงานของแต่ละ workstation นอกจากนี้ ในการกำหนดระยะเวลาพักในแต่ละวัน ได้ใช้วิธี International Labour Organisation’s method และ Williams’s method มาเปรียบเทียบกัน จากขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ เวลาของแต่ละ workstation จะต่ำกว่า takt time ซึ่งอยู่ที่ 16.35 วินาที หลังจากการพัฒนาสายการประกอบสามารถผลิตสายไฟท้ายรถยนต์ได้ 2442 เส้นต่อวัน เทียบกับเดิมที่เคยผลิตได้ 1912 เส้นต่อวัน ซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 27% นอกจากนี้ assembly line มีปริมาณงานในแต่ละ workstation มีความใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้น เพราะ smoothness index ลดลงจาก 13.39 เป็น 3.91 ซึ่งลดลงถึง 70%
Share
COinS