Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY FOR CONDENSATE RESERVOIRS WITH UNDERLYING MULTI-STACKED DRY GAS RESERVOIRS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การผลิตแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวซึ่งมีแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซแห้งข้างล่างหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1505
Abstract
Production in gas condensate reservoirs usually exhibit complex behaviors due to condensate deposit as the bottom hole pressure drops below the dew point. The accumulation of condensate near the well, called “condensate bank", can lead to a severe loss of well productivity and therefore lower gas recovery. Several methods have been proposed and investigated to treat damage caused by condensate blocking. This study explores different production strategies, including commingled approach, batch perforations and gas dump-flood in order to improve the ultimate liquid recovery for gas condensate reservoirs with underlying multi-stacked gas reservoirs via compositional numerical simulation. The timing of gas dumpflood and various perforation strategies were investigated to see the most suitable operating conditions. Simulation results indicate that dumpflood shows the highest liquid recovery compared to other methods. The findings also suggest that the best timing for gas dumpflood is from the beginning and the best perforation strategy is to complete all gas layers at the same time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยปกติจะมีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อน เนื่องจากของเหลวจากก๊าซธรรมชาติกลั่นตัวตามที่ ความดันก้นหลุมตกลงต่ำกว่าจุดกลั่นตัว การสะสมของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวใกล้หลุมผลิตนั้นเรียกว่า “การสะสมของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว" ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสูญเสียความสามารถในการผลิตอย่างรุนแรงของหลุม ทำให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติถูกผลิตได้น้อยลงเช่นกัน หลากหลายวิธีการถูกเสนอ และศึกษาเพื่อที่จะบรรเทาความเสียหายจากการสะสมของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว การศึกษานี้สำรวจความแตกต่างของกลยุทธ์การผลิตซึ่งรวมถึง การผลิตแบบผสมผสาน การยิงท่อกรุหลายครั้ง และการแทนที่ก๊าซแบบถ่ายเท เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงปริมาณการผลิตของเหลวสูงสุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติแห้งข้างใต้จำนวนหลายชั้น โดยใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ เวลาของการแทนที่ก๊าซแบบถ่ายเทและหลายกลยุทธ์การยิงท่อกรุถูกศึกษา เพื่อเสาะหาสภาวะการปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บบ่งชี้ว่า การแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทให้ผลผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวปริมาณสูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการอื่นๆ ผลของการค้นหายังชี้ว่า เวลาที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทคือตอนเริ่มต้นการผลิต และกลยุทธ์การยิ่งท่อกรุที่ดีที่สุดคือการยิงท่อกรุชั้นก๊าซธรรมชาติแห้งทั้งหมดในเวลาเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License