Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nuclear security policy in the context of counterterrorism in Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ในบริบทของการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายในกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1540
Abstract
The risk of a nuclear or dirty bomb attack by terrorists is one of the most urgent and threatening dangers. The Cambodian national strategy to combat weapons of mass destruction (WMD) depicts a layered system of preventive measures ranging from securing materials at foreign sources to interdicting weapons or nuclear or other radioactive materials at ports, border crossings, and within the Cambodian institutions dealing with the nuclear security to manage the preventive programs. The aim of this thesis is to formulate guidance, to recommend the scenario of threat and risk and to provide the recommendations on additional laws on nuclear security in the context of counterterrorism by following the International Atomic Energy Agency Nuclear Security Series. The analysis in this thesis is guided by the regime theory, international laws and politics, identifying and interpreting applicable rules and norms establishing the nuclear security regime and how well enforcement of the regime is carried out and what its future reform might be. This study will examine the existing national legal frameworks of Cambodia in the context of counterterrorism to prevent acts of nuclear terrorism and the threat of a terrorist nuclear attack within the Cambodia territory. It will shed light on departmental lanes of national competent authority for nuclear security responsibility, and provide a holistic perspective on the needs of additional resources and emphasis regarding nuclear security policy in the context of counterterrorism in Cambodia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงที่ผู้ก่อการร้ายจะใช้อาวุธนิวเคลียร์หรือระเบิด (กัมมันตรังสี) โจมตีเป็นภัยคุกคามที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในเร็ววัน ยุทธศาสตร์ระดับชาติของกัมพูชาเพื่อต่อสู้กับอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพในการทำลายล้างสูง เป็นระบบการป้องกันหลายชั้นตั้งแต่การรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยที่จุดกำเนิดในต่างประเทศจนถึงการตรวจจับอาวุธ วัสดุนิวเคลียร์หรือวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีที่ท่าเรือ ชายแดนและภายในองค์กรในกัมพูชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ที่ดำเนินโครงการป้องกันเหล่านี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อกำหนดแนวทาง บ่งชี้สถานการณ์ที่เป็นภัยคุกคามและมีความเสี่ยง และเพื่อแนะนำกฎหมายทางด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ที่ควรบัญญัติเพิ่มภายใต้บริบทของการต่อต้านการก่อการร้าย โดยใช้แนวทางการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวทางของทฤษฎีระบอบ กฎหมายและการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อที่จะระบุและตีความกฎและบรรทัดฐานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดตั้งกฎเกณฑ์ทางด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ การบังคับใช้กฎเกณฑ์เหล่านี้และการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคต การศึกษานี้จะพิจารณากรอบกฎหมายระดับชาติของกัมพูชาที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันภายใต้บริบทของการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายเพื่อที่จะป้องกันการก่อการร้ายทางนิวเคลียร์และความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการก่อการร้ายทางนิวเคลียร์ภายในเขตแดนกัมพูชา การศึกษานี้จะให้ข้อมูลพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับชาติที่มีความรับผิดชอบทางด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ และให้มุมมองแบบองค์รวมทางด้านทรัพยากรต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นต้องมีเพิ่มเติม และการเน้นนโยบายด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ภายใต้บริบทของการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายภายในกัมพูชา
Share
COinS