Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST ANALYSIS OF TEACHING HOSPITAL: A CASE OF FACULTY OF MEDICINE VAJIRA HOSPITAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1616
Abstract
This study focused on cost analysis of the Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital in the fiscal year 2015. The objectives are the evaluation of service costs and the cost estimation of five most common DRG codes. The faculty’s organization is studied for the identification of cost centers and dividing into the non revenue producing cost center (NRPCC), the revenue producing cost center (RPCC), and the final cost center. The final cost center consists of the patient service (PS) cost center and the nonpatient service (NPS) cost center. The full cost are allocated to the final cost center by step-down method. The results show that the total cost is 2,210,211,175 Baht. The labor cost is 1,358,985,449 Baht, which is sixty one percent. The material cost is 636,967,811 Baht, which is twenty nine percent. The capital cost is 214,257,915 Baht, which is ten percent. The average cost per OPD visit is 2,003 Baht. The forensic OPD has a highest cost, 5,162 Baht per visit. The average cost per inpatient day is 6,712 Baht. The ophthalmologic ward has a highest cost, 20,267 Baht per inpatient day. The average cost per admission is 87,647 Baht. The pediatric intensive care unit has a highest cost, 271,009 Baht per admission. The average cost of health promotion service is 1,754 Baht per project. The total cost of medical education is 93,206,719 Baht and the cost per one student for the whole curriculum is 1,400,364 Baht. The DRGs cost per RW and the estimated cost of five common DRGs are calculated. The result is 38,821 Baht per RW which is higher than the reimbursement rate 73 percent. The chronic ischemic heart disease has highest estimated cost of 227,865 Baht. In conclusion, the labor cost is the highest cost component, 61 percent. The health care service cost is higher than the reimbursement, 73 percent and the DRG code of chronic ischemic heart disease has highest cost. For these reasons, the faculty manager has to further analyse the resource utilization of each cost center for the efficiency improvement and implying the data cost of each DRG code for the prospective reimbursement from health insurance schemes in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุนของคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล ปีงบประมาณ 2558 ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและสัดส่วนของต้นทุนการให้บริการ ต้นทุนต่อ RW และคาดคะเนต้นทุนของกลุ่มโรคที่พบบ่อย 5 อันดับแรกของผู้ป่วยใน โดยได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างองค์กรของคณะฯ เพื่อจัดกลุ่มหน่วยต้นทุนเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ หน่วยต้นทุนที่ก่อรายได้และหน่วยต้นทุนสุดท้าย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยต้นทุนที่บริการผู้ป่วยภายในโรงพยาบาลได้แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน และหน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ได้บริการผู้ป่วยภายในโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ การผลิตนักศึกษาแพทย์และการบริการชุมชนภายนอกโรงพยาบาล โดยกระจายต้นทุนไปยังหน่วยสุดท้ายด้วยวิธี Step-down method และต้นทุนของภาควิชาจะถูกถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยสัดส่วนงาน ก่อนการกระจายต้นทุน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกคือการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน พบว่าต้นทุนทั้งหมดของปีงบประมาณ 2558 เท่ากับ 2,210,211,175 บาท แบ่งเป็นต้นทุนค่าแรง 1,358,985,449 บาท คิดเป็น 61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ 636,967,811 บาท คิดเป็น 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และต้นทุนค่าลงทุน 214,257,915 บาท คิดเป็น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของต้นทุนทั้งหมด ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการให้บริการได้แก่ ต้นทุนต่อการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกเฉลี่ย 2,003 บาทต่อครั้ง โดยหน่วยที่มีต้นทุนสูงที่สุดคือหน่วยผู้ป่วยนอกแผนกนิติเวชวิทยา 5,162 บาทต่อครั้ง ต้นทุนต่อการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในเฉลี่ย 6,712 บาทต่อวันนอน และ 87,647 บาทต่อราย โดยหน่วยที่มีต้นทุนต่อวันนอนสูงที่สุดคือหอผู้ป่วยจักษุวิทยา 20,267 บาทต่อวันนอน และหน่วยที่มีต้นทุนต่อรายสูงที่สุดคือหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยกุมารเวชกรรม 271,009 บาทต่อราย ต้นทุนการให้บริการงานเวชศาสตร์ป้องกัน 1,754 บาท ต่อโครงการ ต้นทุนด้านการศึกษาของคณะฯรวม 93,206,719 บาท และ ต้นทุนของนักศึกษาแพทย์ต่อคน 1,400,364 บาท ต่อระยะเวลาของหลักสูตร 6 ปี ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สองคือการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อ RW และต้นทุนของการรักษาโรคที่พบบ่อย 5 กลุ่มโรค พบว่า ต้นทุนต่อ 1 RW คือ 38,821 บาท ซึ่งสูงกว่าอัตราการเบิกจากรัฐบาล 73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยกลุ่มโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเรื้อรังมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงที่สุดคือ 227,865 บาท โดยสรุป ต้นทุนการให้บริการของคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาลในปีงบประมาณ 2558 มีสัดส่วนต้นทุนค่าแรงสูงที่สุดคือ 61 เปอร์เซ็นต์และต้นทุนการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยใน สูงกว่าอัตราการเบิกจ่ายจริง 73 เปร์เซ็นต์ โดยกลุ่มโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเรื้อรังมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้บริหารของคณะฯ จำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์สาเหตุเพิ่มเติมถึงที่มาของต้นทุน รวมทั้งควรควบคุมและติดตามการใช้ทรัพยากรของหน่วยต้นทุนต่างๆ เพื่อวางแผนจัดการ การทำงานให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งยังสามารถใช้ข้อมูลการศึกษาต้นทุนกลุ่มโรคที่พบบ่อยนี้ เป็นแนวทางกำหนดอัตราการเบิกจ่ายเงินชดเชยในกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมต่อไป
Creative Commons License