Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of 1-Hexyne using PdNi/Al2O3 and NiMn/Al2O3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ 1-เฮกไซล์ โดยใช้โลหะ แพลเลเดียมและนิกเกิลรวมถึงโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-นิกเกิล และ โลหะผสมนิกเกิล-แมงกานีส บนตัวรองรับอะถูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2083
Abstract
Vinyl acetylene and 1-butyne are by-products in mixed C4 separation processes and They must be eliminated due to safety concern. However, C4 acetylene can be upgraded to higher value hydrocarbons such as 1,3-butadiene and 1-butene by using selective hydrogenation. For hydrogenation catalyst, Pd supported on alumina has been successfully utilized in hydrogenation process. Nevertheless, Pd is still relatively expensive, therefore other transitional metals e.g. Ni is suggested. In this study, 1-hexyne is selected to be a model acetylene compound. The scope of this work is to evaluate the activity and selectivity of 1-hexyne hydrogenation in mild conditions (40 ℃, 1.5 bar) using Pd/AI₂O₃ at different metal loading. Low loaded Ni on alumina exhibited the highest in 1-hexene selectivity improved in the order: 0.3%Ni> 0.3%pd> 1%Ni 1.5%Ni 2%Ni 3%Ni. Interestingly, Pd-Ni and Ni-Mn bimetallic catalysts at various Pd/Ni and Ni/Mn molar ratios exhibited superior 1-hexene selectivity. PdNi2.0/ AI₂O₃ and Ni/MnI.0/ AI₂O₃ bimetallic catalysts provide 1-hexene selectivity 87% and 92% at completed conversion. The catalysts were also characterized by BET, TPR. and H₂-chemisorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวนิวอะเซทิลีนและ 1-บิวไทน์เป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบรวมซีสี่ไฮโดรคาร์บอน ซึ่งสาร ประกอบเหล่านี้จะถูกกำจัดโดยการเผาทิ้ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไวนิวอะเซทิลีนและ 1-บิวไทน์สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นได้เช่น 1,3-บิวตาไดอีนและ 1-บิวทีนได้โดยใช้กระบวนการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมเป็นที่รู้จักและถูกใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันอย่าง แพร่หลาย แต่เนื่องจากราคาของแพลเลเดียมค่อนข้างสูง จึงมีการเลือกใช้โลหะทรานซิชันอื่นแทน เช่น นิก เกิล เป็นต้น และสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ 1-เฮก ไซล์เป็นต้นแบบศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแทนไวนิลอะ เซทิลีน จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษาความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ 1-เฮกซีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพลเลเดียมและนิกเกิลในปริมาณที่ต่างกันเจือบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ซึ่งการเจือนิกเกิล ปริมาณน้อยให้ได้ผลการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ 1-เฮกซีนสูงที่สุด และสิ่งที่น่าสนใจมากกว่านั้นคือการเจือโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและการเจือโลหะแมงกานีสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา โดยให้ผลการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ 1-เฮกซีนเพิ่มมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License