Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CASE STUDY ON PHYSICAL SECURITY ASSESSMENT OF A CATEGORY 1 GAMMA IRRADIATION FACILITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องการประเมินความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางกายภาพของอาคารฉายรังสีด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาประเภทที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phongphaeth Pengvanich
Second Advisor
Supitcha Chanyotha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1530
Abstract
Analysis and evaluation of a physical protection system (PPS) design begin with a review and thorough understanding of the protection objectives of the system. A physical protection system is deployed to prevent or mitigate loss of valuable assets (e.g., property or life). It consists of three important elements: detection, delay, and response. In our study, the asset is the Category I radioactive sources, which have high activity and need to have high security system to secure them. In Thailand, the Category 1 source facility is required to have effective PPS to protect people and environment from radiological hazards. This study focuses on the evaluation of a physical protection system of a Category 1 gamma source facility in Thailand against several potential cases of outsider intrusion, using the EASY model to calculate the probability of interruption (PI). The study includes 4 parts: collect data to determine system objectives, evaluate the collected data for the current design, design additional PPS, and analyze result and recommendation. Based on the current PPS design and the design basis threat data, there are 6 potential attack scenarios to evaluate the PPS against. Each consists of three modes of transportation potentially used by the adversary: running, motorcycle, truck. The result shows that the PI in several scenarios is in the range of 0.50-0.75, which is considered “too low" and something should be done to improve the PPS. After improving the PPS by installing a steel cage at the laboratory room door to increase delay, the PI for all scenarios is increased to above 0.90, meaning that the security system effectiveness is high.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และการประเมินผลของการออกแบบระบบรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทาง กายภาพ (PPS) เริ่มต้นด้วยการตรวจสอบและเข้าใจวัตถุประสงค์ของการออกแบบระบบ ระบบ PPS เป็นมาตรการที่ใช้ในการป้องกันหรือลดการสูญเสียของชีวิตทรัพย์สิน ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนที่สำคัญคือ ระบบการตรวจจับการบุกรุก การหน่วงเวลาผู้บุกรุก และการตอบสนองต่อสถานการฉุกเฉิน ต้นกำเนิดรังสีประเภทที่ 1 เป็นวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีใด ๆ ที่มีกัมมันตภาพรังสีสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีระบบรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยสูง ในประเทศไทยอาคารที่มีต้นกำเนิดรังสีประเภทที่ 1 ต้องมีระบบ PPS ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อปกป้องประชาชนและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากอันตรายจากรังสี ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการประเมินความมีประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจจับผู้ บุกรุกของระบบ PPS ของอาคารฉายรังสีแกมมาที่เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสีประเภทที่ 1 โดยใช้ EASI model การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ คือ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบ PPS วิเคราะห์และประเมินข้อมูลของระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางการภาพของอาคาร พัฒนาระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางกายภาพของอาคาร และ การวิเคราะห์ผลการพัฒนาระบบและให้ข้อเสนอแนะ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถจำลองสถานการณ์ได้ 6 สถานการณ์ บนพื้น ฐานของระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยทางกายภายที่มีอยู่และภัยคุกคามของประเทศไทย ซึ่งโหมดของการดำเนินการของฝ่ายตรงข้างมีสามโหมด คือ โดยใช้การวิ่ง การขี่รถจักรยานยนต์ และการใช้รถบรรทุก ผลของการคำนวณค่า PI พบว่าในหลายๆ สถานการณ์ PI ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ต่ำ คือ 0.50-0.75 แสดงว่าระบบควรได้รับการปรับปรุง หลังจากปรับปรุงระบบโดยการติดตังสิ่งกีดขวางคือ ประตูกรงเหล็กที่ประตูของห้องปฏิบัติการ ค่า PI เพิ่มเป็น 0.90 ขึ้นไป ซึ่งทำให้ระบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยมีค่าในช่วงที่สูงด้วย
Share
COinS