Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of gold nanosheets and flower-like gold nanostructures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แผ่นทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำคล้ายดอกไม้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.924
Abstract
In this work, we report a simple and efficient method for the preparation of large gold nanosheets using H2O2 as the green reducing agent and starch as a stabilizer and shape-controlling agent. H2O2 provides a weak reducing capability that allows a kinetically controlled growth of nanosheets out of small flower-like nanostructures formed at the initial stage of particle growth. Small nanosheets with starch-bound {111} facet undergo oriented attachment and become large nanosheets with lateral size as large as 50 µm with the thickness of 20–50 nm. Without starch, gold quasi-microspheres with diameters of 5–10 µm are obtained as the dominant product as they grow out of the flower-like nanostructures by filling gold atoms in the gaps between nano-petals. This starch-enable selective formation of large nanosheets is rapidly and efficiently as a 100% conversion can be attained. Interestingly, micrometer-sized flower-like gold nanostructures with nanometer-thick petal assembly are obtained at the extremely high concentration of H2O2. The oriented attachment of the small gold nanosheets creates the basal sheets of the flower structures. Then, the growth of the starch-bound {111} facet nano-petals take place on the surface of the basal sheets causing the formation of flower-like gold nanostructures. We explore the applications of gold nanosheets as a pigment for decoration and a solid substrate for surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy. A single particle of the flower-like gold nanostructure can be employed as a substrate for surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แผ่นโลหะทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยกระบวนการที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงโดยการใช้ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ใช้แป้งเป็นสารช่วยเสถียรและตัวควบคุมโครงสร้างของแผ่นทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร ไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ไม่รุนแรงจึงทำให้เกิดการสร้างผลึกของแผ่นทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรจากโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำคล้ายดอกไม้ในช่วงแรกเริ่มผ่านกลไกทางจลนศาสตร์ อนุภาคแผ่นโลหะทองคำขนาดเล็กที่มีโมเลกุลของแป้งเกาะอยู่ที่หน้าตัด {111} จะเกิดการเชื่อมประสานแบบมีทิศทาง (oriented attachment) กลายเป็นแผ่นทองคำความหนาระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยมีขนาดใหญ่ถึง 50 ไมโครเมตร และมีความหนาของแผ่นประมาณ 20-50 นาโนเมตร หากไม่ใช้แป้งในการสังเคราะห์ อนุภาคทองคำที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะมีรูปทรงกึ่งทรงกลมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 5-10 ไมโครเมตร ผ่านการโตของอนุภาคโดยการเติมอะตอมของทองคำบริเวณรอยต่อของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำในช่วงแรกเริ่ม หากความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์มีความเข้มข้นสูง ลักษณะของอนุภาคที่ได้จะเป็นโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรคล้ายดอกไม้ของทองคำ โดยโครงสร้างดังกล่าวเกิดจากการที่อนุภาคแผ่นโลหะทองคำขนาดเล็กที่เกิดการเชื่อมประสานแบบมีทิศทางเป็นฐานของดอกไม้และเกิดการโตของโครงสร้างของกลีบดอกที่มีโมเลกุลแป้งเกาะอยู่ที่หน้าตัด {111} บนฐานของดอกไม้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาบทประยุกต์ของแผ่นโลหะทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรในการนำไปใช้ในงานประดับตกแต่งและใช้เป็นเม็ดสี จนไปถึงการประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำคล้ายดอกไม้ ในการเป็นวัสดุรองรับในเทคนิคการเพิ่มสัญญาณรามานเชิงพื้นผิว
Share
COinS