Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FABRICATION OF Cu(In,Ga)Se2 THIN FILM SOLAR CELLS FROM CuInSe2/CuGaSe2 AND CuGaSe2/CuInSe2/CuGaSe2 SYSTEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 จากระบบฟิล์มบาง CuInSe2/CuGaSe2 และ CuGaSe2/CuInSe2/CuGaSe2
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.947
Abstract
High efficiency Cu(In,Ga)Se2 (CIGS) thin film solar cells are usually deposited on Mo-coated soda-lime glass (SLG) substrates by the three-stage co-evaporation process. The formation of (In,Ga)2Se3 precursor layer is strongly affected by the Se flux supplied during the 1st stage. The Se source temperature of 300oC is sufficient for the entire deposition in this work. The influence of the substrate temperatures during 1st stage (T1) and the 2nd and 3rd stages (T2) is investigated for the optimum values of T1 and T2. The values of T1= 370oC and T2=520oC result in the device’s maximum efficiency of 13.7%. However, this technique consumes a lot of material, e.g. Cu, In, Ga and Se, as well as the deposition time. The depositions of CIS/CGS bilayer and CGS/CIS/CGS trilayer are employed in order to enhance the efficiency of the devices when compared with those fabricated by the 3-stage deposition process. The front and back Ga-grading are obtained from the depositions of the bilayer and trilayer absorbers, respectively. The bilayer absorbers with back Ga-grading show the increasing trend of the average value of the short-circuit current density (Jsc) due to the assisting back surface field, but the average open-circuit voltage (Voc) is significantly low due to the reduction of Ga content at the front surface. On the other hand, the CGS/CIS/CGS trilayer absorbers show double Ga-grading resulting in the increase of the Voc when compared with the CIS/CGS bilayers. The highest efficiencies of the devices fabricated from the 1.8 µm thick CIS/CGS bilayer and CGS/CIS/CGS trilayer absorber, show the maximum value of 12.5% and 15.5%, respectively. The external quantum efficiency (EQE) of the 1.8 µm thick bilayer and trilayer absorbers shows the enhancement in the long wavelengths. It was found that the 0.8 and 1.2 µm thick trilayer absorbers can maintain the same level of efficiency to that of the bilayer absorber of 1.8 µm thick.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์สุริยะประสิทธิภาพสูงชนิดฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIGS) ถูกประดิษฐ์ลงบนแผ่นรองรับกระจกโซดาไลม์ (SLG) ที่เคลือบด้วยโมลิบดินัม โดยวิธีการระเหยร่วมแบบสามขั้นตอน การรวมตัวของชั้นฟิล์มตั้งต้น (In,Ga)2Se3 ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากฟลักซ์ของธาตุซีลีเนียมในขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง อุณหภูมิธาตุซีลีเนียมที่พอเพียงตลอดการทดลองสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้คือ 300 องศาเซลเซียส อีกทั้งอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิแผ่นรองรับในระหว่างขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง (T1) และขึ้นตอนที่สองและสาม (T2) ได้ถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมในการปลูกฟิล์มแบบสามขั้นตอน พบว่าอุณหภูมิในขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง 370 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิในขั้นตอนที่สองและสาม 520 องศาเซลเซียสนั้นส่งผลให้เซลล์สุริยะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือ 13.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มแบบสามขั้นตอนมีการใช้ธาตุเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น คอปเปอร์ อินเดียม แกลเลียม และซีลีเนียม รวมถึงระยะเวลาปลูกฟิล์มด้วย การปลูกฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์/คอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIS/CGS) และฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์/คอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์/คอปเปอร์แกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CGS/CIS/CGS) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเตรียมฟิล์มแบบสามขั้นตอน การยกระดับอัตราส่วนธาตุแกลเลียมทั้งด้านหน้าและด้านหลังได้มาจากการปลูกฟิล์มชั้นดูดกลืนแสงแบบ CIS/CGS และ CGS/CIS/CGS โดยที่การยกระดับอัตราส่วนธาตุแกลเลียมด้านหลังของชั้นฟิล์ม CIS/CGS แสดงถึงแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเฉลี่ยกระแสจากการช่วยของสนามไฟฟ้าด้านหลังฟิล์ม แต่ค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้ามีค่าต่ำลงเนื่องจากปริมาณอัตราส่วนธาตุแกลเลียมลดลงที่ด้านหน้ารอยต่อฟิล์ม นอกจากนี้ชั้นดูดกลืนแสง CGS/CIS/CGS ที่แสดงถึงอัตราส่วนของธาตุแกลเลียมที่มากขึ้นทั้งด้านหน้าและด้านหลังฟิล์ม ส่งผลให้ค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้เมื่อเทียบกับชั้นฟิล์ม CIS/CGS ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงที่สุดของเซลล์สุริยะที่เตรียมมาจากความหนา 1.8 ไมครอนของชั้นฟิล์ม CIS/CGS และ CGS/CIS/CGS ยังแสดงค่าสูงที่สุดถึง 15.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 12.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมของชั้นดูดกลืนแสงทั้งสองชนิดที่ความหนา 1.8 ไมครอน ยังแสดงถึงขอบเขตการดูดกลืนแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงความยาวคลื่นย่านไกล และยังพบว่าการลดความหนาชั้นดูดกลืนแสงของชั้นฟิล์ม CGS/CIS/CGS ลงไประดับ 0.8 และ 1.2 ไมครอนยังให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับชั้นฟิล์ม CIS/CGS ที่ความหนา 1.8 ไมครอนอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License