Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A 2D FINITE VOLUME SIMULATION OF ELECTRICAL POTENTIAL DROP IN CRACKED PLATES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแบบความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมรอยร้าวในชิ้นงาน ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุ่ม 2 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuntinee Maneeratana
Second Advisor
Jirapong Kasivitamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1502
Abstract
The electric potential drop technique is an effective crack monitoring method, especially in harsh environment conditions such as high-temperature and high-radiation, etc. In this method, the calibration curve - the relationship between potential drop across the crack and the crack sizes - is needed. This work employed a cell-centered finite volume discretization with unstructured quadrilateral mesh to model the potential distribution within cracked specimens. The numerical model is implemented via a C++ program. The program was used to calculate calibration curves of the single edge cracked and central cracked specimen with the crack length to specimen width ratios from 0.1 to 0.8 at 0.1 intervals. The numerical calibration curve conforms well with Johnson’s analytical solutions with the maximum error of 1.15% in the single edge crack cases and 1.69% in the central cracked cases. This thesis also uses the obtained model to determine the inclined edge crack shape with crack length to specimen width ratios varies from 0.1 to 0.8 and cracked angle from 7.5° to 45° at every 7.5° interval. The adjacent potential measured positions are added to establish another calibration curve of the adjacent potential ratio. With those two curves, the inclined crack shape can be identified. This method is verified by 2 case studies. The first specimen has an inclined crack with crack length to specimen width ratio of 0.55 and inclined angle of 40°. The predicted crack length error is 0.11% and cracked angle error is 0.25%. The second specimen has an inclined crack with crack length to specimen width ratio of 0.35 and inclined angle of 10°. The predicted crack length error is 0.34% and cracked angle error is 4.5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีวัดความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการหาความยาวรอยร้าวในแผ่นโลหะ โดยเฉพาะในสภาพแวดล้อมที่อันตราย เช่น มีอุณหภูมิหรืออัตราการแผ่รังสีสูง ฯลฯ วิธีนี้อาศัยเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบซึ่งเป็นกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต่างศักย์ตกคร่อมรอยร้าวและความยาวรอยร้าวเพื่อคำนวณหาลักษณะรอยร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุ่มแบบกริดสี่เหลี่ยมด้านไม่เท่าเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการกระจายตัวของศักย์ไฟฟ้าภายในชิ้นงานที่มีรอยร้าว และคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เขียนขึ้นด้วยภาษา C++ ผลการจำลองแบบที่ได้ถูกทดสอบผ่านการคำนวณเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบของชิ้นงานที่มีรอยร้าวที่ขอบและชิ้นงานที่มีรอยร้าวตรงกลางที่มีอัตราส่วนของความยาวรอยร้าวต่อความกว้างชิ้นงานตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 0.8 ทุกช่วงอัตรา 0.1 พบว่าเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีความแม่นยำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยของจอห์นสัน โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นความผิดพลาดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.15% สำหรับรอยร้าวที่ขอบ และ 1.69% สำหรับรอยร้าวตรงกลาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้ผลการจำลองแบบมาสอบเทียบรอยร้าวเอียงที่ขอบ ที่มีค่าความยาวรอยร้าวต่อความกว้างชิ้นงานตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 0.8 และมุมเอียงของรอยร้าวตั้งแต่ 7.5 ถึง 45 องศา ทุก 7.5 องศา โดยใช้การวัดความต่างศักย์เพิ่มบริเวณรอบข้างตำแหน่งของรอยร้าวและสร้างเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบของอัตราส่วนของความต่างศักย์ข้างรอยร้าว การสอบเทียบความต่างศักย์ที่วัดได้กับเส้นโค้งสอบเทียบทั้งสองทำให้สามารถระบุลักษณะรอยร้าวเอียงได้ วิธีการนี้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับกรณีศึกษา 2 กรณี คือกรณีที่ชิ้นงานมีรอยร้าวเอียงที่ความยาวรอยร้าวต่อความกว้างชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 0.55 มุมเอียงเท่ากับ 40 องศา ได้ความผิดพลาดสำหรับการหาค่าความยาวรอยร้าวเท่ากับ 0.11% และสำหรับมุมเอียงเท่ากับ 0.25% ส่วนกรณีที่ชิ้นงานมีรอยร้าวเอียงที่ความยาวรอยร้าวต่อความกว้างชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 0.35 มุมเอียงเท่ากับ 10 องศา ได้ความผิดพลาดสำหรับการหาค่าความยาวรอยร้าวเท่ากับ 0.34% และสำหรับมุมเอียงเท่ากับ 4.5%
Share
COinS