Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Urban migration within and across border : factors influencing the choices of destination of Cambodian unskilled labor migrants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นสู่เขตเมืองภายในประเทศและข้ามพรมแดน: ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกพื้นที่ปลายทางของแรงงานย้ายถิ่นไร้ฝีมือชาวกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcharawalai Wongboonsin
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2050
Abstract
Economic factor is the primary cause of migration; but it does not mean that economic differentials between regions will always determine the destination of migration. Migration sometimes still continues to exist without such a gap. Evidently, many Cambodian unskilled migrant labors chose to move to Phnom Penh rather than abroad, and for the latter, it was to Thailand rather than to South Korea. This was the case despite a higher payroll there than in Phnom Penh. An explanation is that migration is selective, and the degree of selectivity is determined largely by individual socio-economic characteristics. In other words, the migrants tend to consider different possible destinations and choose the one that fits their attributes the most to maximize the benefit, which is not necessary the highest monetary gain. This study investigates the underlying determinants of the choices of destination of Cambodian unskilled labor migrants both internal and cross-border, using primary qualitative data with the total sample of 80 participants who were working in Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia and Thailand and retaining a legal status. In general, the study finds the rural population of Cambodia to have been pushed from their area of origin by a combination of multiple economic factors that restricted their income generating activities. Even so, motivation for their first migration mainly came from each individual migrant rather than a third person, particularly the household. The findings are contradictory to the idea that in Asian culture household often encourages labor migrants to take mobility. In contrast, most interviewees denoted that their family attempted to dissuade them from migrating due to the notions of uncertainty and risks of migration resulted from malfunctioning mass media and limited access to technology. Nonetheless, to prevent from falling deeper into grievous form of impoverishment or indebtedness, migration was considered a must rather than just an option. That is to say, migration for Cambodian rural population was apparently a mechanism to ensure their continuous survival instead of a method for extra earning against unfortunate agricultural shocks or crop failure. Ultimately, it is discerned that multiple roles of social connection at the destination in facilitating pre, during, and post successful migration process regularly conclude the decision on migration destination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการย้ายถิ่น แต่ไม่ได้หมายความว่า ความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างพื้นที่เป็นตัวกำหนดพื้นที่ปลายทางของการย้ายถิ่นเสมอไป ในบางครั้งการย้ายถิ่นเกิดขึ้นแม้ไม่มีความแตกต่างดังกล่าว เป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า แรงย้ายถิ่นไร้ฝีมือชาวกัมพูชามักเลือกที่จะย้ายถิ่นไปยังพนมเปญมากกว่าการย้ายถิ่นไปต่าง ประเทศ และในกรณีที่มีการย้ายถิ่นไปต่างประเทศนั้น ประเทศปลายทางเป็น ประเทศ ไทยมากกว่าเกาหลีใต้ ถึงแม้ว่าได้รับค่าตอบแทนมากกว่าที่พนมเปญ ทั้งนี้ข้ออธิบายประการหนึ่งคือประเด็นที่ว่าด้วยการคัดสรร ระดับของการคัดสรรส่วนใหญ่มี ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมในระดับปัจเจกชนเป็นตัวกำหนด กล่าวคือผู้ย้ายถิ่นพิจารณาความแตกต่างระหว่างพื้นที่หลายแห่งซึ่งน่าจะเป็นพื้นที่ปลายทางและเลือกพื้นที่ซึ่งสอดรับกับลักษณะของตนได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดทางการเงิน ทั้งนี้ เป็นผลจากงานศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดหลักในการเลือกพื้นที่ปลายทางของแรงย้ายถิ่นไร้ฝีมือชาวกัมพูชาทั้งภายในประเทศและข้ามพรมแดนโดยอาศัยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากผู้ย้ายถิ่นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น ๘๐ รายซึ่งกำลังทำงานอยู่ในพนมเปญซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงของกัมพูชาและในประเทศไทยโดยเป็นการย้ายถิ่นแบบถูกกฎหมาย ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ปัจจัยที่ผลักชาวชนบทกัมพูชาออกจากพื้นที่ต้นทางเป็นปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจหลายปัจจัยประกอบกันที่ไม่อำนวยให้สามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมในการสร้างรายได้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ กระนั้นก็ตาม แรงจูงใจในการย้ายถิ่นครั้งแรกมาจากผู้ย้ายถิ่นแต่ละคนมากกว่าบุคคลที่สาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งครัวเรือน ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับแนวคิดที่ว่าวัฒนธรรมในครัวเรือนของคนเอเชียมักส่งเสริมให้แรงงานย้ายถิ่น ตรงกันข้ามผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่กล่าวว่าครอบครัวของตนได้พยายามห้ามปราม จากความกังวลใจเรื่องความไม่แน่นอนและความเสี่ยงจากการย้ายถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสมของสื่อมวลชนและข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยี อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อไม่ให้ถลำลึกสู่ความยากจนอันเจ็บปวด หรือการก่อหนี้ ผู้ย้ายถิ่นมองการย้ายถิ่นเป็นความจำเป็นมากกว่าทางเลือก กล่าวคือ เป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า การย้ายถิ่นสำหรับชาวชนบทกัมพูชาเป็นกลไกเพื่อประกันความอยู่รอดอย่างต่อเนื่อง มากกว่าการหารายได้เสริมเพื่อรองรับปัญหาภัยพิบัติทางการเกษตร หรือความล้มเหลวในการเพาะปลูก ท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ว่า เครือข่ายทางสังคมในพื้นที่ปลายทาง มักนำมาซึ่งบทสรุปในการตัดสินใจเลือกพื้นที่ปลายทางในการย้ายถิ่นจากบทบาทอันหลากหลายของเครือข่ายทางสังคมนั้นที่อำนวยให้กระบวนการย้ายถิ่นลุล่วง ตั้งแต่ก่อนการย้ายถิ่น ในระหว่างการย้ายถิ่น และภายหลังการย้ายถิ่น
Share
COinS