Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Experiences of Franchise Business Regulations in the United States, the European Union and South Korea: Lessons for Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์การกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ ในสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และเกาหลีใต้: บทเรียนสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakda Thanitcul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.386
Abstract
Franchise is a business system which is increasing and becoming popular in both Thailand and foreign countries. Franchise business occurs through franchise agreement to distribute goods and services between franchisor and franchisee. Franchisee conducts his business by franchisor’s knowledge and trademark then pays franchise fee in return. Generally, franchisor has more bargaining and market power to impose such the unfair contract terms in the franchise agreement. Those terms may take too many advantages from other party and becomes illegal. It has been found from the study that currently Thailand has no specific law regulating franchise business. Thailand regulates franchise business by the Civil and Commercial Code, the Unfair Contract Term Act and the Competition Act. Through this study, the experiences of franchise business regulations in the United States and South Korea are effective in the aspect of the specific law regulating franchise business. Franchisors are required to disclose the substantial information. Moreover, both countries have the commission to look after the fairness in franchise business particularly. As for the competition law in the United States, the European Union and South Korea are effective and franchise businesses are applicable. In order to improve the franchise business regulation in Thailand. While the franchise specific law is in the developing process, making guideline for franchise business in Thailand is recommended. This guideline contains all essential information and in the respect of clarifying the unfair contract term provision. The guideline will play the substantial role by combining franchise specific law and competition law together.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์เป็นระบบธุรกิจที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นและได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยการทำธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์เกิดขึ้นผ่านสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ระหว่างคู่สัญญา ได้แก่ฝ่ายผู้อนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ หรือ แฟรนไชส์ซอร์ และผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิ หรือแฟรนไชส์ซี แฟรนไชส์ซีจะดำเนินกิจการโดยอาศัย ความรู้ในการบริหารธุรกิจ และเครื่องหมายการค้าของแฟรนไชส์ซอร์ และต้องจ่ายค่าแฟรนไชส์แก่แฟรนไชส์ซอร์ในลักษณะสัญญาต่างตอบแทน แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว สัญญาแฟรนไชส์มักจะเกิดการเสียเปรียบกันเนื่องจาก สัญญาแฟรนไชส์เกิดขึ้นด้วยหลักแห่งเสรีภาพในการแสดงเจตนา แฟรนไชส์ซอร์มีอำนาจเหนือแฟรนไชส์ซี โดยการกำหนดข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมและมีพฤติกรรมต่อต้านการแข่งขันที่ผิดกฎหมายขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายเพื่อกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์โดยเฉพาะ ประเทศไทยใช้หลักทั่วไปในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ พระราชบัญญัติข้อสัญญาไม่เป็นธรรม และกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าเป็นหลักในการกำกับดูแล จากการศึกษาประสบการณ์การกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ต่างประเทศ อาทิ สหรัฐอเมริกา และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี นั้นสามารถกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากมีบทกฎหมายที่รัดกุม อาทิ มาตรการกำหนดให้แฟรนไชส์ซอร์เปิดเผยข้อมูลที่สำคัญของตัวเองก่อนเพื่อให้แฟรนไชส์ซีตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมธุรกิจ สิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างคู่สัญญา และ ข้อห้ามในการกำหนดข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญา อีกทั้งยังมีหน่วยงานที่กำกับดูแลโดยเฉพาะ ในส่วนกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้านั้น สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ล้วนให้ความสำคัญกับกฎหมายฉบับนี้ อีกทั้งธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ตกอยู่ภายใต้บทบังคับของกฎหมายนี้ เพื่อคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ของคู่สัญญา และไม่เป็นการขัดกันของนโยบายส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนา การกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ในประเทศไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในระหว่างที่กฎหมายแฟรนไชส์ของประเทศไทยกำลังได้รับการพัฒนา ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอการจัดทำแนวทาง ระเบียบข้อบังคับ ที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชสฺทั้งหมด รวมถึงอธิบายขยายความบทมาตราที่ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน อาทิการกระทำหรือข้อสัญญาที่เป็นการต่อต้านการแข่งขัน เพื่อความเป็นธรรมและสมควรแก่กรณีต่อไป
Creative Commons License