Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications for a single-cell study: improving cell viability in experimental setups and designing of a single cell releasing device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์เพื่อการศึกษาเซลล์เดี่ยว: การปรับปรุงการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ในชุดทดลองและการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ปล่อยเซลล์เดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Second Advisor
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Third Advisor
Wutthinan Jeamsaksiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1500
Abstract
In the first phase, it was about an investigation of cell viability of white blood cells during the sorting process in a spiral microchannel with three methods including Trypan Blue staining, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and Wright’s staining. After the white blood cells were injected through the setup, the outcome showed that in a feeding system, between a syringe and needle, despite of high shear and extensional stresses induced in fluid stream, no effects of these stresses on cell viability was found. Despite of that, cells were more likely to be deformed in the case with maximum stresses, in which flow passing through 5 ml syringe at 8 ml/min. Normal cells was decreased about 12% under SEM and about 16% with Wright’s stain testing. Finally, a whole setup of spiral microchannel was also experimented using Trypan Blue staining. About 70% of cells could survive after passing through a whole setup with a 1 ml syringe at 1 ml/min. This suggested that majority of cell death occurred in the spiral channel not in the feeding system. For the second phase, it was about designing of a releasing device which is used to discharge a specific cell for a further biological testing. The idea is that the releasing device is designed as the main channel located over the wells and the second channels (buffer channels) located at the bottom of the wells. During immobilization, the fluid in the main channel will flow over the wells, while the fluid from buffer channels will slowly be injected to keep the cells floating. In the releasing process, the fluid flow in the main channel will be slowed down. Meanwhile, the stronger fluid flow is injected from the buffer channels to push the cells out of the wells. Using computational software, the results showed that when the cell size was increased, the required flow rate was increased as well until the cell size of around 14 µm. At this size, the required flow rate was around 1.2 nl/hr. For the cell size bigger than 14 µm, the required flow rate gradually reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสังเกตการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวระหว่างกระบวนการแยกเซลล์ด้วยอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวด้วยการทดสอบสามเทคนิค ได้แก่ การย้อมสีทริพแพนบลู กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและการย้อมสีแบบไรท์ หลังจากนำเซลล์ไปฉีดผ่านชุดทดลอง พบว่าความเค้นเฉือนและความเค้นดึงภายในระบบฉีดซึ่งประกอบด้วย หลอดฉีดยาและเข็มฉีดยานั้น ไม่มีผลต่อการตายของเซลล์ แต่เซลล์กลับเกิดการเสียรูปร่างในกรณีการฉีดผ่านเข็มฉีดยาขนาด 5 มิลลิลิตร ที่ 8 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่มีความเค้นสูงสุดในการทดลอง โดยการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์รูปร่างปกติลดลงไปประมาณ 12% ส่วนเทคนิคของการย้อมสีแบบไรท์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ปกติลดลงไปประมาณ 16% สำหรับการทดสอบการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์หลังผ่านทั้งระบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดเกลียวด้วยเทคนิคทริพแพนบลู แสดงให้เห็นว่าประมาณ 70% ของเซลล์ทั้งหมดมีชีวิตรอดหลังจากทดสอบด้วยหลอดฉีด 1 มิลลิลิตร ด้วยอัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่าเซลล์ส่วนมากตายในอุปกรณ์คัดแยกไม่ใช่จากระบบฉีด งานที่สองเป็นการศึกษาอุปกรณ์ปล่อยเซลล์เดี่ยวซึ่งประกอบด้วยท่อหลักอยู่บนหลุมดักจับและท่อรองอยู่ใต้หลุมดักจับอนุภาค หลักการคือของไหลในท่อหลักจะถูกปล่อยด้วยอัตราการไหลที่ต่ำกว่าอัตราการไหลในท่อรองเพื่อตรึงเซลล์ให้ลอยอยู่กลางหลุม ในส่วนของการปล่อยเซลล์นั้น ของไหลในท่อหลักจะถูกปล่อยอย่างช้าๆ ในขณะที่อัตราการไหลในท่อรองจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อผลักอนุภาคให้หลุดออกมา ผลจากแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อขนาดของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอัตราการไหลของของไหลที่สามารถตรึงอนุภาคให้ลอยอยู่กลางหลุมก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และอัตราการไหลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของอนุภาคจนถึงขนาด 14 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งจะต้องใช้อัตราการไหลที่ 1.2 นาโนลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และถ้าขนาดของอนุภาคใหญ่กว่า 14 ไมโครเมตร อัตราการไหลของของไหลมีแนวโน้มลดลง
Share
COinS