Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MORPHOLOGICAL EVOLUTION, GROWTH MECHANISM AND STRUCTURAL PHASE TRANSFORMATION OF ELO GaN NANOSTRUCTURES ON GaAs (001)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการเชิงสันฐาน กลไกการปลูกผลึกและการเปลี่ยนเฟสเชิงโครงสร้างของโครงสร้าง นาโน GaN อีแอลโอ บน GaAs (001)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1920
Abstract
Epitaxial lateral overgrown (ELO) cubic-phase gallium nitride (c-GaN) films with a selective area growth method were grown on the [100], [1-10] and [110] mask-stripe patterned GaAs (001) substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. The growth morphologies of ELO c-GaN films for each mask-stripe direction were investigated by scanning electron microscope (SEM). The results show that c-GaN films on [100] mask stripe pattern exhibited unidentified sidewall facets, on [1-10] mask stripe pattern demonstrated the dominant (113) side wall facets and, finally, on [1-10] mask stripe pattern revealed dominant (111) sidewall facets. Confocal Raman microscope was an instrument to investigate crystal structure that cubic or hexagonal phases on top and sidewall facet of c-GaN films in the specific area of 2 µm in diameter. The structural phase transformation in the ELO c-GaN films was study by varying growth time. High resolution X-ray diffraction analysis was performed to investigate crystal structures and crystal quality of the ELO c-GaN films for each mask stripe direction. Hexagonal phase inclusion was calculated from the integrated X-ray intensities ratio between c-GaN (002) and h-GaN (10-11) reflections extracted from the reciprocal space mappings. Based on our results, normally cubic phase structure has dominant on the (113) sidewall facets and hexagonal phase structure has dominant on the (111) sidewall facets. However, the growth time is not the only parameter that effects on structural phase transformation. Selective area growth with controlled mask fill-factor (FF) is another important parameter to control structural phase transformation. With the suitable mask fill factor (FF >0.7), ELO c-GaN for the [110] mask stripe direction on GaAs (001) showed a good crystal quality and very high cubic phase quantity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (cubic phase GaN, c-GaN) อีแอลโอ ถูกเตรียมโดยการใช้เทคนิคการปลูกผลึกแบบการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ (selective area growth) ลงบนซับสเตรต (substrate) แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ผิวระนาบ (001) ที่มีแบบลักษณะเป็นแนวเส้นตรง (stripe pattern) วางตัวในทิศทาง [100], [1-10] และ [110] ด้วยวิธีการปลูกผลึกแบบกระบวนการเมทอลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิเทกซี จากผลการตรวจวัดลักษณะเชิงสันฐานของฟิล์ม c-GaN อีแอลโอ ที่ปลูกผลึกบนแบบลักษณะเป็นแนวเส้นตรงที่มีทิศทางต่างกันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตอรนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Micro Scope, SEM) พบว่าพื้นผิวด้านข้างของฟิล์มมีลักษณะแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยฟิล์มคิวบิก GaN อีแอลโอ ที่ถูกปลูกในทิศทาง [100] มีพื้นผิวที่ไม่สามารถจำแนกทิศทางได้ โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ผิวด้านข้างของฟิล์ม สำหรับการปลูกผลึกในทิศทาง [1-10] แสดงพื้นผิวด้านข้างที่สอดคล้องกับระนาบ (113) อย่างชัดเจน และสุดท้ายสำหรับการปลูกในทิศทาง [110] แสดงพื้นผิวด้านข้างที่สอดคล้องกับระนาบ (111) อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ การตรวจสอบฟิล์ม c-GaN อีแอลโอว่ามีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิกหรือเฮกซะโกนัล จะใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลรามานในการตรวจวัดบนพื้นผิวด้านข้างและด้านบนของฟิล์มในบริเวณจำเพาะขนาด 2 ไมครอนตามเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง เพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาการปลูกผลึกที่นานขึ้นมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์ม c-GaN อีแอลโอที่ปลูกในแต่ละทิศทาง สำหรับเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูง (high resolution X-ray diffraction, HRXRD) จะใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและคุณภาพผลึกของฟิล์ม c-GaN อีแอลโอ ในแต่ละทิศทาง สำหรับการคำนวณหาปริมาณโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัลในฟิล์มคิวบิก GaN อีแอลโอ นั้นหาจากสัดส่วนความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์จากระนาบ c-GaN (002) และ h-GaN (10-11) ซึ่งได้จากโหมดแผนที่ระยะทางส่วนกลับ (reciprocal space mapping) จากผลการทดลอง บ่งชี้ว่า โครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกที่จะเกิดมากเมื่อปรากฎระนาบ (113) และโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลที่จะเกิดมากเมื่อปรากฎระนาบ (111) ไม่ได้ขึ้นกับเวลาการปลูกผลึกเพียงอย่างเดียว ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึก คือ ค่าตัวประกอบเติมเต็มของบริเวณการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ (หรือ Fill Factor, FF) จากการควบคุมค่า FF ให้เหมาะสมจะให้ฟิล์ม c-GaN อีแอลโอ ในทิศทาง [110] บน GaAs ผิวระนาบ (001) ที่มีคุณภาพของผลึกของฟิล์มดี และมีสัดส่วนโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิกสูงได้
Creative Commons License