Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYMER-BENTONITE NANOCOMPOSITES AND MAGNETIC LDH FOR REMOVAL OF ARSENIC FROM AQUEOUS SOLUTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเมอร์และเบนโทไนต์และแอลดีเอชที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กสำหรับการขจัดสารหนูจากสารละลายน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.920
Abstract
This work aimed to incorporate the designed functional parts into both cationic and anionic clays so that they became efficient in arsenate adsorption. Both pAPTMA/bentonite and pAETMA/bentonite nanocomposites were synthesized via solution intercalation and in-situ intercalative polymerization method. The characterization revealed that both polymers intercalated in between the interlayers of bentonite. Comparing between two methods, the composites prepared via solution intercalation method provided higher As(V) adsorption amount. The maximum As(V) adsorption amounts were 47.7 mg/g polymer (for pAPTMA/bentonite) and 46.2 mg/g polymer (pAETMA/bentonite). The adsorption kinetics indicated the chemisorption process. The adsorption isotherm is fitted to the Freundlich model for both pAPTMA/bentonite and pAETMA/bentonite nanocomposites describing the adsorption behavior of As(V) onto the heterogeneous surface of nanocomposites. The magnetic layered double hydroxide composite was synthesized by coprecipitation of layered double hydroxide (LDH) precursors in the presence of Fe3O4 particles. The characterization revealed that the composite was comprised of Fe3O4 particles covered by a LDH. The As(V) adsorption capacity (188 mg/g) was achieved at pH 3. The kinetics studies and adsorption isotherms suggested a two-stepped adsorption mechanism of the monolayer adsorption inside the interlayers of LDH. The adsorption mechanism involved the reconstruction process of LDH phase and the ion-exchange between the interlayers of reconstructed LDH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตของเคลย์ทั้งสองชนิด (cationic และ anionic clays) โดยการเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชันเพื่อให้เหมาะแก่การเป็นตัวดูดซับอาร์เซเนตที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตชนิด pAPTMA/bentonite และ pAETMA/bentonite ด้วยวิธี solution intercalation และ in-situ intercalative polymerization จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทำให้ทราบว่าเกิดการแทรกตัวของพอลิเมอร์เข้าไปอยู่ข้างในชั้นของเบนโทไนต์กลายเป็นนาโนคอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่ได้จากวิธี solution intercalation มีค่าการดูดซับอาร์เซเนตที่สูงกว่า โดยค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ได้คือ 47.7 mg/g polymer (pAPTMA/bentonite) และ 46.2 mg/g polymer (pAETMA/bentonite) การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับบ่งชี้ว่าการดูดซับเกิดจาก chemisorption และไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับของ pAPTMA/bentonite และ pAETMA/bentonite สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการดูดซับของ ฟรุนดลิซ ซึ่งอธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูดซับอาร์เซเนตบนพื้นผิวแบบเฮเทอโรจีเนียสของนาโนคอมพอสิต งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตของแม่เหล็กและเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์โดยการตกตะกอนเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (LDH) ในสารละลายที่มีอนุภาค Fe3O4 อยู่ จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ พบว่าคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยอนุภาค Fe3O4 ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วย LDH และพบว่ามีค่าการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 188 mg/g ที่ pH 3 จากการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับและจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับ พบว่าการดูดซับเป็นแบบชั้นเดียวและมีกลไกการดูดซับสองขั้นตอนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการคืนสภาพของ LDH ตามด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออน
Share
COinS