Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation On Geological Storage Of Carbon Dioxide In The Gulf Of Thailand.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการกักเก็บในชั้นธรณีของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบริเวณอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1487
Abstract
Climate change is one of the most concern problems currently because of the increase of the amount of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. CO2, the most important component of greenhouse gases, comes from industries like power generation. Carbon capture and storage (CCS) is the practical technology to mitigate CO2 especially geological storage. In Thailand, the main potential of geological storage is in the Gulf of Thailand. However, the research on this in Thailand is scarce. Consequently, this work is focusing on the simulation of CO2 geological storage in formations at the Gulf of Thailand. The storage capacity and the fracture pressure have been estimated. Also, the pressure buildup and plume migration have been simulated with various conditions. CO2 injection is used from 1,000-4,000 tons per day with the depth from 2,160 – 2,510 meters and the results are studied for 1-50 years for monitoring period. The results show that CO2 storage in this area has potential with the formation characteristics. Moreover, pressure buildup and plume migration are illustrated for the period of 50 years. This study can contribute as a fundamental knowledge for CO2 storage in an offshore area in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันสภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญ เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศ โดยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญที่สุดของก๊าซเรือนกระจก ซึ่งมาจากอุตสาหกรรม เช่น การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า การดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะการกักเก็บในชั้นธรณี ในประเทศไทยพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการกักเก็บในชั้นธรณีอยู่ในบริเวณอ่าวไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยลักษณะที่ในประเทศไทยยังมีน้อย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นการสร้างแบบจำลองของการกักเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นธรณีบริเวณอ่าวไทย โดยมีการประมาณค่าของปริมาณกักเก็บและความดันที่เกิดการแตกหัก ความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการกระจายตัวได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองโดยอาศัยปัจจัยต่างๆด้วยเช่นกัน การอัดฉีดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ใช้ในอัตรา 1,000-4,000 ตันต่อวัน ในระดับความลึกตั้งแต่ 2,160-2,510 เมตร และได้มีการตรวจวัดผลจากการศึกษาเป็นเวลา 50 ปี โดยจากผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่นี้มีศักยภาพในการกักเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของชั้น นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการกระจายตัวได้แสดงในระยะเวลา 50 ปี งานวิจัยนี้เป็นเหมือนความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับการกักเก็บก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบริเวณพื้นที่นอกชายฝั่งในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License