Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a Technique to detect the presence of Depleted Uranium in the radiation shielding of highly radioactive sources
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคในการตรวจยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะในกำบังรังสีสำหรับต้นกำเนิดรังสีความแรงสูง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Chankow
Second Advisor
Suvit Punnachaiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1524
Abstract
Depleted Uranium (DU) metal is commonly used as shielding in medical radiation therapy and industrial radiography equipment because of its high atomic number and density. DU though is classified as a nuclear material by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and must be accounted for and subject to IAEA verification measures. Nowadays shielding containers may be replaced by lead and tungsten, thus Nuclear Regulating Authorities should be able to check the presence of DU. They may however lack the proper equipment to detect low energy gamma from DU particularly while having the high activity source present. In this research, low energy gamma-ray spectrometry using Cadmium Telluride (CdTe) and High Purity Germanium (HPGe) detectors was experimentally tested in laboratory and field measurements with various DU samples as well as with industrial radiography source projectors and Co-60 cancer treatment equipment. The proposed method was applied successfully with all gamma radiography source projectors containing Ir-192 up to 85 Ci. However, it was deemed unnecessary to inspect the Co-60 cancer treatment equipment since DU was no longer used as the shielding material.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะในรูปของโลหะมักถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีอุปกรณ์บำบัดโรคทางการแพทย์และการถ่ายภาพทางรังสีเนื่องจากมีเลขอะตอมและความหนาแน่นสูง ยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะได้ถูกจัดเป็นวัสดุนิวเคลียร์โดยทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศและต้องมีการขึ้นบัญชีเพื่อการตรวจสอบยืนยัน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการใช้กำบังรังสีชนิดที่ไม่ได้ใช้ยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะ เช่น ตะกั่ว และทังสะเตน มาแทน หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบและควบคุมจึงต้องมีการตรวจสอบ แต่ยังอาจขาดอุปกรณ์และเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจสอบว่ามียูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะอยู่หรือไม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งขณะที่มีต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่มีความแรงสูงมากอยู่ภายใน การวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้วิธีวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาพลังงานต่ำด้วยหัววัดรังสีชนิดแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์และเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูง เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรบกวนจากรังสีแกมมาพลังงานสูงจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่อยู่ภายในกำบังรังสี โดยได้ทดสอบวิธีการนี้ในห้องปฏิบัติการกับตัวอย่างยูเรเนียมด้อยสมรรถนะต่างๆ กัน และทำการตรวจสอบจริงกับโปรเจ็กเตอร์สำหรับต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาที่ใช้ในงานถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี และเครื่องฉายรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีโคบอลต์-60 ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบโปรเจ็กเตอร์ที่บรรจุต้นกำเนิดรังสีอิริเดียม-192 ได้ทุกกรณี แม้ขณะมีอิริเดียมที่มีความแรงรังสีสูงถึง 60 คูรีบรรจุอยู่ ส่วนเครื่องฉายรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีโคบอลต์-60 ได้เปลี่ยนไปใช้ตะกั่วและทังสะเตนแล้ว จึงไม่จำเป็นต้องตรวจสอบ
Share
COinS