Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle impact assessment of municipal solid waste management system in Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของระบบการจัดการขยะชุมชน ในกรุงพนมเพญ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1481
Abstract
This study aims to improve the current municipal solid waste management system in Phnom Penh, Cambodia using life cycle assessment (LCA) and behavioral analysis. LCA is used to assess the environmental impact, particularly focusing on GHG emission, on the current MSWM system. The analysis compares various different scenarios that reflect alternative MSWM strategies in many countries around the world. Due to its high fraction of food waste composition, composting and material recovery system is the most favorable waste strategy that should be implemented in the short-term perspective. But for the long-term run, installing the landfill gas collection in the landfill is the most environmental-friendly system that the government should take into consideration. Those systems introduce above are not only beneficial to the environment, but also to the economy as well, from selling compost and generating electricity from landfill gas collection system. In addition to LCA, behavioral study is proceeded to investigate the people behavior toward the improving of the current MSWM system. Questionnaire survey is deployed in this step. More than 300 samples are distributed to many places in city of Phnom Penh. The result of the survey shows that the majority of people do not separate wastes before disposal. But satisfyingly, 82% of the people doing the survey are willing to do the at-source separation if there is an instruction from the government. Around 94% of people are willing to pay more financial fee to improve the system. The average amount of money they are willing to pay more is 3-4 USD (USDollar) per month.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนในกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา โดยประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment; LCA) และการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม (Behavioral Analysis) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับสถานการณ์หลากหลายที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์ของระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยทางเลือกในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก สืบเนื่องจากขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนประกอบด้วยขยะจำพวกเศษอาหารในสัดส่วนที่สูง ดังนั้นกระบวนการหมักทำปุ๋ย (Composting method) และการกู้คืนวัสดุ (Material Recovery System) จึงเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับการจัดการในระยะยาวนั้น รัฐบาลควรคำนึงถึงการติดตั้งระบบกักเก็บก๊าซที่เกิดจากหลุมฝังกลบเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะเกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ระบบที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นไม่เพียงแต่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังเป็นประโยชน์ในด้านเศรษฐกิจจากการขายปุ๋ยหมักและการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากระบบกักเก็บก๊าซบริเวณหลุมฝังกลบ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ดำเนินการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมของประชาชนในกรุงพนมเปญ ต่อการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนโดยอาศัยแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) จำนวนมากกว่า 300 ตัวอย่าง ผลจากการสำรวจพบว่าผู้ที่ทำแบบสำรวจส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการแยกขยะก่อนทิ้ง อย่างไรก็ตาม 82% ของผู้ที่ทำแบบสำรวจยินดีทำการแยกขยะในกรณีที่มีการให้ความรู้จากรัฐบาล และ 94% ของผู้ที่ทำแบบสำรวจยินดีจ่ายค่าบริการเพิ่มเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย ทั้งนี้จำนวนเงินเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ทำแบบสำรวจยินดีจ่ายเพิ่มคิดเป็น 3-4 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเดือน ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนในกรุงพนมเปญในอนาคต
Share
COinS