Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategies for heavy oil production with thermal recovery in heterogeneous reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธการผลิตน้ำมันหนักโดยใช้ความร้อนในแหล่งกักเก็บวิวิธพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1519
Abstract
Heavy-oil is one of the main energy sources in the future. However, with the high viscosity of heavy oil, steam-flooding is one of the major techniques to produce this oil. To determine a favorable operating condition, many recent studies have evaluated different methods. However, there is no single optimum value for all reservoirs or all modes of operation. In this study, it’s aimed to investigate the strategies of selecting well spacing, injection rate, and different development periods in various areas, based on the real field data. The practical field data has been applied to simulate the inverted 5-spot steam-flooding process by using STARS, a CMG program. The project life is simulated in 20 years of production. Judging criteria of parameters are dependent on the weighted factors (1.37: 1) of maximum recovery factor/area/well and minimum cumulative steam-oil ratio/area/well. The simulation results show that the injector - producer distance at 282.8 m with 120 m3/d injection rate yields the most favorable conditions for the selection of well spacing and injection rates. Therefore, the field is evaluated by operating different areas in 10 years time basis. It's indicated that the injector - producer distance at 141.4 m with 120 m3/d injection rate is preferred for the first 10 years' operation in zone 1 area only. In terms of 20 years, the injector - producer distance at 141.4 m with 30 m3/d injection rate is more favorable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันหนักเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งพลังงานที่สำคัญในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยความหนืดของน้ำมันหนัก ทำให้ต้องใช้การอัดฉีดด้วยไอน้ำซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในการผลิตน้ำมันประเภทนี้ ในปัจจุบัน มีงานหลายชิ้นที่ศึกษาไว้ได้ประเมินวิธีการผลิตไว้หลายวิธีเพื่อที่จะหาสภาวะการใช้งานที่เหมาะสม แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายว่าไม่มีค่าใดเลยที่เหมาะสมที่จะใช้สำหรับทุกแหล่งกักเก็บหรือทุกวิธีในการผลิต ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบกลยุทธ์ในการเลือกระยะห่างระหว่างหลุม, อัตราการฉีดและช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ต่างๆโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลจริงของพื้นที่ ข้อมูลจริงของพื้นที่จะถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการการอัดฉีดด้วยไอน้ำด้วยรูปแบบหลุม 5 หลุม แบบผกผันโดยใช้สตาร์ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมของซีเอ็มจี ระยะเวลาในการผลิตจากแบบจำลองอยู่ที่ 20 ปี ค่าบรรทัดฐานวนการตัดสินปัจจัยที่พิจารณาขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรที่ถูกถ่วงน้ำหนักที่สัดส่วน 1.37:1 ของความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันได้สูงสุดต่อพื้นที่ต่อหลุมและอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อน้ำมันต่อพื้นที่ต่อหลุม ผลของแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะห่างระหว่างหลุมที่ฉีดและหลุมผลิตที่ 282.8 เมตร และอัตราฉีดที่ 120 ลบ.มต่อวัน จะให้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้นในกรณีที่พิจารณาช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกันในช่วงเวลา 10 ปี ซึ่งช่วง 10 ปีแรกที่ผลิตเฉพาะโซน 1 จะได้ว่า ระยะห่างของหลุมที่ 141.4 เมตร และอัตราการฉีดที่ 120 ลบ.ม ต่อวัน จะให้ค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แต่ในช่วงรวม 20 ปี ระยะห่างของหลุมที่ 141.4 เมตร และอัตราการอัฉีดที่ 30 ลบ.ม ต่อวัน จะให้ค่าที่เหมาะสมมากกว่า
Share
COinS