Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental life cycle assessment of palm oil based microemulsion biofuels production
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensang
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2060
Abstract
This study focuses on evaluation of Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions and environmental impacts of micro emulsion (ME) biofuels from different formulations based on life cycle assessment (LCA) approach. The functional unit is set to be one ton of ME biofuel. LCA system boundary was separated into four stages: cultivation, oil extraction, refining and ME stage. The ME biofuels with different formulations had been set for four different scenarios by varying the type and ratio of raw materials used. In addition, other potential environmental impact assessments of ME biofuel including global warming, acidification, eutrophication, ozone layer depletion, abiotic depletion, photochemical oxidation, land use, human toxicity, fresh water aquatic, marine aquatic and terrestrial Eco toxicity were also be evaluated by using commercial software, SimaPro version 7.1 with Eco-indicator 99 (H) and CML 2 baseline 2000 methods. Four different Scenarios evaluated in this study are Scenario I (base case), Scenario II (bio based case), Scenario III (butanol blend case) and Scenario IV (RBDPO case). The GHG emissions results described that Scenario IV contributes to the lowest GHG emissions (1,017 kgCO2) and lowest environmental impacts as the result of using refined bleached deodorized palm oil (RBDPO) in the ME formulation. When RBDPO was used to formulate ME biofuel, the total GHG emission was significantly reduced comparing to base case (1,448 kgCO2). When the emissions of each four scenarios were compared based on the normalized results, Scenario II contributed significantly to some environmental impact categories such as fresh water aquatic Eco toxicity, terrestrial Eco toxicity and eutrophication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการประเมินการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอีมัลชั่นที่มีส่วนผสมแตกต่างในแต่ละชนิดโดยใช้การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดวงจรชีวิตประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยมีหน่วยในการคำนวนคือน้ำหนักหนึ่งตันของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอีมัลชั่น ขอบเขตของการประเมินแบ่งออกเป็นสี่ขั้นตอนคือ การเพาะปลูกต้นปาล์ม การสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม การกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์มและ กระบวนไมโครอีมัลชั่น ซึ่งการผลิตน้ำมันจัดออกเป็นสี่รูปแบบโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดและ สัดส่วนของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้โดยผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอีมัลชั่นที่ศึกษา โดยใช้โปรแกรมซิกม่าโปรเวอร์ชั่น 7.1 ได้แก่ ศักยภาพที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ศักยภาพการก่อให้เกิดฝนกรด ศักยภาพที่ส่งผลต่อระบบนิเวศในน้ำ ศักยภาพที่ทำให้โอโซนในชั้นบรรยากาศลดลง ศักยภาพที่ทำให้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่ใช้แล้วหมดไปลดลง ศักยภาพในการเกิดออกซิเดชัน เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาเคมี ศักยภาพที่มีผลในการใช้พื้นที่ ศักยภาพการก่อให้เกิดพิษต่อมนุษย์ ศักยภาพการก่อให้เกิดพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทั้งบนบกและในน้ำการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กรณีศึกษาคือ กรณีศึกษาที่หนึ่ง (กรณีพื้นฐาน) กรณีศึกษาที่สอง (กรณีการใช้ส่วนผสมจากธรรมชาติ) กรณีศึกษาที่สาม (กรณีการใช้บิวทานอล) และกรณีศึกษาที่สี่ (การใช้น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบที่สี่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในเรื่องการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกน้อยที่สุด (1,017 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) และยังส่งผลกระทบน้อยที่สุดในด้านอื่น ๆด้วย และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรณีศึกษาแบบที่1 (พื้นฐาน) กับ การใช้น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าให้ผลกระทบการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลดลงเหลือ 1,448 กิโลกรัม คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในการเปรียบเทียบจากค่าพื้นฐาน จากสี่กรณีศึกษาพบว่า กรณีศึกษาที่สอง (กรณีการใช้ส่วนผสมจากธรรมชาติ) ส่งผลกระทบในเรื่องของการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่น้อย แต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านอื่น ๆที่มาก
Share
COinS